WorldCat Identities

Fuchs, Christopher A.

Overview
Works: 19 works in 57 publications in 3 languages and 2,269 library holdings
Genres: Personal correspondence  Conference papers and proceedings  Juvenile works  History  Biography  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: QC16.F79, 530.12
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Christopher A Fuchs
The Pauli-Jung conjecture and its impact today by Harald Atmanspacher( )

11 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 895 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Related to the key areas of Pauli's and Jung's joint interests, the book covers overlapping issues from the perspectives of physics, philosophy, and psychology. Of primary significance are epistemological questions connected to issues such as realism, measurement, observation, consciousness, and the unconscious. The contributions assess the extensive material that we have about Pauli's and Jung's ideas today, with particular respect to concrete research questions and projects based on and re
Coming of Age With Quantum Information : Notes on a Paulian Idea : Selected Correspondence, 1995-2001 by Christopher A Fuchs( )

11 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and Polish and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A passionate and personal account of the early days of quantum information and quantum computing, this unique book is a collection of more than 500 letters between the author and many of the founders of these intriguing fields. Christopher A. Fuchs is one of the most penetrating modern thinkers on the philosophical foundations of quantum mechanics. This remarkable book follows his journey as he comes to grips with the quantum world. It contains correspondence with Charles Bennett, Gilles Brassard, Rolf Landauer, N. David Mermin, Michael Nielsen, Asher Peres, John Preskill, Abner Shimony, William Wootters, Anton Zeilinger, and many others. Filled with diary entries, anecdotes, historical selections, and research ideas, this book will fascinate physicists, philosophers, and historians of science
Foundations of Probability and Physics--4, Växjö, Sweden, 4-9 June 2006 by 2006, Växjö> International Conference Foundations of Probability and Physics. <4( Book )

5 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Funktionalisierung von Lipiden durch Peroxygenase by Christopher A Fuchs( )

2 editions published in 2013 in German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Office space, interchanges, and back-offices : deciding where new commercial development will take place in the Washington Metropolitan Area( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Washington's revolutionary marshals by Rae Anna Victor( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Developers and users of office space : an examination of the location decision processes in the Washington D C area 1981/83 by Christopher A Fuchs( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special issue of invited papers dedicated to Asher Peres on the occasion of his seventieth birthday( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mathematical techniques for quantum communication theory by Christopher A Fuchs( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Special issue of invited papers dedicated to Asher Peres on the occasion of his seventieth birthday( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mixed retrieval and virtual documents on the World Wide Web by Christopher A Fuchs( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Distinguishability and accessible information in quantum theory by Christopher A Fuchs( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Quantum information and computation( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes on a Paulian idea : foundational, historical, anecdotal, and forward-looking thoughts on the quantum : selected correspondence, 1995-2001 by Christopher A Fuchs( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Special issue of invited papers dedicated to Asher Peres on the occasion of his seventieth birthday( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A quantum analog of Huffman coding by Samuel L Braunstein( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Special issue of invited papers dedicated to Asher Peres on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, January 30, 2004( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special issue of invited papers dedicated to Asher Peres on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, January 30, 2004( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quantum information and computation : special issue( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.11 for The Pauli- ... to 1.00 for Quantum in ...)

Foundations of Probability and Physics--4, Växjö, Sweden, 4-9 June 2006
Covers
Foundations of Probability and Physics--4, Växjö, Sweden, 4-9 June 2006George Washington's revolutionary marshals
Alternative Names
Fuchs, C. A.

Fuchs, Christopher 1964-

Fuchs, Christopher A.

Fuchs, Christopher A. 1964-

Fuchs, Christopher Alan 1964-

Languages
English (54)

German (2)

Polish (1)