WorldCat Identities

Hamer, Andrew (Andrew J.)

Overview
Works: 6 works in 25 publications in 1 language and 1,084 library holdings
Genres: Sources  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Academic theses 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Andrew Hamer
The making of the Middle Ages : Liverpool essays( )

9 editions published between 2007 and 2019 in English and held by 849 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liverpool's contribution to the modern construction of the middle ages is here recognized for the first time. From the eighteenth century to the twenty-first, scholars from Merseyside have made pioneering advances in fields as diverse as Celtic philology and manuscript collecting, each in their own way contributing to our steadily deepening understanding of the real middle ages, and to the widening use to which images of the middle ages have been put. Merseyside presents in microcosm the different building blocks of the modern middle ages
Wulfstan's canon law collection( Book )

9 editions published between 1999 and 2013 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Njáls saga and its Christian background : a study of narrative method by Andrew Hamer( Book )

4 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Njáls saga" is universally recognised as the greatest and most complex of all the sagas of Icelanders ("Islendingasèogur"). The originality with which the writer composed his narrative has led to its being likened to a novel created by an author who certainly used sources, although identifying which parts of the saga descend from oral, and which from written sources has proved difficult. The "Christian background" of the title of this study refers to the ecclesiastical texts (including Scripture and its exegesis, church liturgy and the liturgical year, and hagiographical and apocryphal writings) which, it is argued, were used by the author of "Njáls saga" as he both created a bipartite structure, using familiar Christian metaphors to help unify the work ; and developed his central thematic concern: that good legal judgement depends upon justice and mercy acting together, as in divine judgement. It is this which finally redeems Skarphedinn Njálsson. -- Provided by publisher
Manipulating wetland hydroperiod to improve occupancy rates by an endangered amphibian: modelling management scenarios( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Environmental managers have the difficult task of ensuring species persistence despite considerable uncertainty about their response to management. Spatially explicit population models provide one solution for simulating the dynamics of species and evaluating alternative management regimes. We used a Bayesian model to investigate wetland occupancy dynamics of the endangered growling grass frog Litoria raniformis at a wastewater treatment plant in southern Victoria, Australia. We coupled prior information from earlier research on this species with our survey data to quantify the effects of patch-scale variables and connectivity on the probabilities of occupancy, population extinction and colonization. Hydroperiods of 13 sites were experimentally enhanced to bolster occupancy rates by L. raniformis . We used simulations to assess the extent to which the enhanced hydroperiod regime improved the viability of the focal metapopulation. Occupancy rate increased by 15% among the enhanced sites in 2013-2014, whereas the rate of occupancy among unenhanced sites fell by 11% in that year. Forward simulation using the dynamic occupancy model suggested that the minimum occupancy rate across the metapopulation would be 18% higher if the enhanced hydroperiod regime was retained over the next 20 years. Mean posterior effects of patch-scale variables and connectivity on the occupancy dynamics of L. raniformis were consistent with the prior effect in all cases, with only small changes to the size of these effects. There was no clear effect of water chemistry on occupancy dynamics. Synthesis and applications . This work suggests that managing the hydroperiod of constructed wetlands can be an effective tool for the conservation of amphibians and demonstrates the utility of spatially explicit models for assessing metapopulation viability. We encourage managers to experimentally test the efficacy of manipulating patch-scale variables to improve occupancy rates within amphibian metapopulations. Abstract : This work suggests that managing the hydroperiod of constructed wetlands can be an effective tool for the conservation of amphibians and demonstrates the utility of spatially explicit models for assessing metapopulation viability. We encourage managers to experimentally test the efficacy of manipulating patch-scale variables to improve occupancy rates within amphibian metapopulations
The sagas in English : a bibliographical introduction by Edward J Cowan( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.16 for The making ... to 0.88 for The sagas ...)

The making of the Middle Ages : Liverpool essays
Covers
Wulfstan's canon law collection
Alternative Names
Hamer, A.J.

Languages
English (25)