WorldCat Identities

Abrams, Mark 1906-1994

Overview
Works: 68 works in 254 publications in 3 languages and 1,857 library holdings
Genres: Surveys  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mark Abrams
 
Most widely held works by Mark Abrams
Values and social change in Britain by Mark Abrams( Book )

18 editions published between 1900 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social surveys and social action by Mark Abrams( Book )

19 editions published in 1951 in English and Undetermined and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The condition of the British people, 1911-1945; a study prepared for the Fabian society by Mark Abrams( Book )

34 editions published between 1945 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Must labour lose? by Mark Abrams( Book )

16 editions published between 1960 and 1972 in English and Spanish and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Britain and her export trade by Mark Abrams( Book )

11 editions published between 1946 and 1987 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of Great Britain; current trends and future problems by Mark Abrams( Book )

12 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Town and country planning textbook; an indispensable book for town planners, architects, and students, with an introd. by W.G. Holford by England) Association for Planning and Regional Reconstruction (London( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Money and a changing civilisation by Mark Abrams( Book )

10 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond three-score and ten : a first report on a survey of the elderly by Mark Abrams( Book )

6 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short guide to social survey methods by Mark Abrams( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Town and country planning textbook by England) Association for Planning and Regional Reconstruction (London( Book )

5 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education, social class and reading of newspapers and magazines by Mark Abrams( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political attitudes and ageing in Britain by Mark Abrams( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The newspaper reading public of tomorrow by Mark Abrams( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motivation research and depth communication by Stiftung "Im Grüene" (Switzerland)( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review of work on subjective social indicators 1971 to 1975 by Mark Abrams( Book )

2 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profiles of the elderly, their standards of living by Age Concern England (Organization)( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The home market, edited by M.A. Abrams, PH. D.A book of facts about people by George Harrison( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Construction of Esso refinery, Fawley; a study in organization by A. P Gray( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teenage consumer spending in 1959 (part 2) : middle class and working class boys and girls by Mark Abrams( Book )

10 editions published between 1959 and 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.66 for Must labou ... to 0.86 for Ernst Kris ...)

Values and social change in Britain
Covers
Alternative Names
Abrams, M.A. 1906-

Abrams, Mark

Abrams, Mark 1906-...

Abrams, Mark Alexander.

Abrams, Mark Alexander 1906-

Abrams, Mark Alexander 1906-1994

Mark Abrams

Mark Alexander Abrams

Mark Alexander Abrams social scientist

Mark Alexander Abrams socioloog

Languages
English (157)

German (5)

Spanish (1)