WorldCat Identities

Algonquian Text Society

Overview
Works: 10 works in 48 publications in 4 languages and 4,672 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Folklore  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  History  Interviews  Biography  Legends 
Classifications: PM989, 497.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Algonquian Text Society
Âtalôhkâna nêsta tipâcimôwina = Cree legends and narratives : from the west coast of James Bay by Simeon Scott( )

10 editions published between 1994 and 2014 in English and held by 1,237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of conversations and interviews with 16 different speakers of James Bay Cree from the 1950s and 1960s that includes legends, reminiscences, historical narratives, stories, and conversations
Ana kâ-pimwêwêhahk okakêskihkêmowina = The counselling speeches of Jim Kâ-Nîpitêhtêw by Jim Kâ-Nîpitêhtêw( )

10 editions published between 1998 and 2008 in Cree and English and held by 1,149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A monolingual Cree speaker from Onion Lake, Saskatchewan, ka-pimwewehahk / Jim Ka-Nipitehtew was a highly respected orator; in later years he served as senior member of the Council of Elders at the Saskatchewan Indian Cultural College in Saskatoon. His discourses have great force and authority, and no speeches of similar scope or depth have ever been published in their original form. In these eight speeches, ka-pimwewehahk speaks of his concerns for young people, the proper performance of rituals, and also gives an account of the signing of Treaty Six." "These are superb examples of authentic spoken Cree texts. The Cree texts are presented first in syllabic orthography, and then in roman orthography and English translation on facing pages. The text is complemented by a set of interpretive notes, a comprehensive Cree-English glossary, and an English index to the glossary."--Jacket
Âh-âyîtaw isi ê-kî-kiskêyihtahkik maskihkiy = They knew both sides of medicine : Cree tales of curing and cursing by Alice Ahenakew( )

11 editions published between 1998 and 2008 in English and Cree and held by 1,120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Born in 1912, Mrs. Alice Ahenakew grew up in a traditional Cree community in north-central Saskatchewan. As a young woman, she married Andrew Ahenakew, a member of the prominent Saskatchewan family, who later became a well-known Anglican priest and Cree healer." "Mrs. Ahenakew's personal reminiscences include stories of her childhood, courtship and marriage, as well as an account of the 1918 influenza epidemic and encounters with a windigo. The centrepiece of this book is the fascinating account of the bear vision to which the Rev. Andrew Ahenakew owed his healing powers. Mrs. Ahenakew concludes with the story of an old woman's curse and its terrifying results." "This book presents Mrs. Ahenakew's original Cree text along with a full English translation. It also includes an introduction discussing the historical background of the narrative and its style and rhetorical structure, as well as a complete Cree-English glossary."--Jacket
The dog's children : Anishinaabe texts by Angeline Williams( )

5 editions published between 1991 and 2008 in English and Ojibwa and held by 980 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of twenty Ojibwa Indian stories is translated into English from the spoken texts of an Ojibwa woman from the Sault Ste. Marie area of northern Ontario, and includes lexical notes and a glossary
Kinêhiyâwiwininaw nêhiyawêwin = The Cree language is our identity : the La Ronge lectures of Sarah Whitecalf by Sarah Whitecalf( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Âtalôhkâna nêsta tipâcimôwina = Cree legends and narratives : from the west coast of James Bay( Recording )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and Cree and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publications of the Algonquian Text Society = Collection de la Société d'Édition de Textes Algonquiens by Algonquian Text Society( )

in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cree language is our identity : the La Ronge lectures of Sarah Whitecalf ; edited, translated and with glossary by H.C. Wolfart and Freda Ahenakew by Sarah Whitecalf( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hinóno'éínoo3ítoono = Arapaho historical traditions by Paul Moss( )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve traditional oral narratives recorded then transcribed in Arapaho and translated into English
Âtalôhkâna nêsta tipâcimôwina = Cree legends and narratives( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.05 (from 0.02 for Âtalôhka ... to 0.91 for Âtalôhka ...)

Âtalôhkâna nêsta tipâcimôwina = Cree legends and narratives : from the west coast of James Bay Âtalôhkâna nêsta tipâcimôwina = Cree legends and narratives
Covers
Ana kâ-pimwêwêhahk okakêskihkêmowina = The counselling speeches of Jim Kâ-NîpitêhtêwÂh-âyîtaw isi ê-kî-kiskêyihtahkik maskihkiy = They knew both sides of medicine : Cree tales of curing and cursingThe dog's children : Anishinaabe textsÂtalôhkâna nêsta tipâcimôwina = Cree legends and narratives : from the west coast of James BayÂtalôhkâna nêsta tipâcimôwina = Cree legends and narratives
Alternative Names
Algonquian text society Canada

Société d'édition de textes algonquiens

Languages
English (37)

Cree (9)

French (1)

Ojibwa (1)