WorldCat Identities

Lüth, Friedrich

Overview
Works: 76 works in 140 publications in 2 languages and 635 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Case studies  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: CC77.U5, 930
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Friedrich Lüth
Geology and Archaeology : Submerged Landscapes of the Continental Shelf( Book )

4 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sea-level change has influenced human population globally since prehistoric times. Even in early phases of cultural development human populations were faced with marine regression and transgression as a result of changing climate and corresponding glacio-isostatic adjustment. Global marine regression during the last glaciation changed the palaeogeography of the continental shelf, converting former marine environments to attractive terrestrial habitats for prehistoric humans. These areas of the shelf were used as hunting and gathering areas, as migration routes between continents, and most probably witnessed the earliest developments in seafaring and marine exploitation, until the postglacial transgression re-submerged these palaeo-landscapes. Based on modern marine research technologies and the integration of large databases, proxy data are increasingly available for the reconstruction of Quaternary submerged landscapes. Also, prehistoric archaeological remains from the recent sea bottom are shedding new light on human prehistoric development driven by rapidly changing climate and environment. This publication contributes to the exchange of ideas and new results in this young and challenging field of underwater palaeoenvironmental investigation
Tauchgang in die Vergangenheit : Unterwasserarchäologie in Nord- und Ostsee( Book )

7 editions published in 2004 in German and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planung und Bau von Hüttenwerken by Friedrich Lüth( Book )

12 editions published between 1952 and 1967 in German and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tell Chuēra in Nordost-Syrien, 1982-1983 : vorläufiger Bericht uber die 9. und 10. Grabungskampangne by Winfried Orthmann( Book )

11 editions published in 1986 in German and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archäologischer Befund und historische Deutung : Festschrift für Wolfgang Hübener zu seinem 65. Geburtstag am 15. Juni 1989( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Megaliths and identities : early monuments and Neolithic societies from the Atlantic to the Baltic : 3rd European Megalithic Studies Group Meeting, 13th-15th of May 2010 at Kiel University by European Megalithic Studies Group( Book )

5 editions published in 2011 in English and German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archaeological heritage policies and management structures : proceedings of the XVII UISPP World Congress (1-7 September 2014, Burgos, Spain) : volume 15/sessions A15a, A15b, A15c by International Union of Prehistoric and Protohistoric Sciences( Book )

6 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume presents proceedings from sessions A15a, A15b, A15c of the XVII UISPP World Congress (1-7 September 2014, Burgos, Spain). Collectively this volume presents perspectives of archaeological heritage management in various countries and continents
Archäologie unter dem Strassenpflaster : 15 Jahre Stadtkernarchäologie in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rullstorf by Wilhelm Gebers( Book )

in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neues aus der Landesarchäologie : 10,000 Jahre Mecklenburg-Vorpommern : Katalog zur Sonderausstellung 18. August 1995-29. Oktober 1995 Marstallhalle, Schwerin by Heidrun Derks( Book )

6 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rullstorf by Wilhelm Gebers( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salzmünde, Walternienburg, Bernburg : typologische und chronologische Untersuchungen zum Äneolithikum Mitteldeutschlands by Friedrich Lüth( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die archäologischen Untersuchungen im Bereich der Fundstelle 5 : Grabungsjahre 1979-1982 ; Katalog by Wilhelm Gebers( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rullstorf : die archäologischen Untersuchungen im Bereich der Fundstelle 5n3 by Wilhelm Gebers( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rullstorf : die archäologischen Untersuchungen im Bereich der Fundstelle 5n4 by Wilhelm Gebers( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SINCOS - sinking coasts : geosphere, ecosphere and anthroposhere of the Holocene Southern Baltic Sea( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rullstorf by Wilhelm Gebers( Book )

in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flugzeugnavigation [Brief 1-7] by Friedrich Lüth( Book )

3 editions published between 1937 and 1941 in German and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.71 for Geology an ... to 0.96 for Rullstorf ...)

Alternative Names
Friedrich Lüth deutscher Prähistoriker

Friedrich Lüth Duits archeoloog

Friedrich Lüth German archaeologist and prehistorian

Friedrich Lüth German prehistorian

Friedrich Lüth prehistoriador alemán

Lüth, Friedrich Kwasi 1957-

Languages
German (60)

English (17)