WorldCat Identities

Evans, R. C. (Richard C.) 1861-1921

Overview
Works: 60 works in 148 publications in 2 languages and 544 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Controversial literature  History  Records and correspondence  Apologetic writings 
Roles: Author, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about R. C Evans
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by R. C Evans
Forty years in the Mormon church. Why I left it! by R. C Evans( Book )

13 editions published between 1919 and 1976 in English and French and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blood atonement and the origin of plural marriage : a discussion by Joseph Fielding Smith( Book )

15 editions published between 1905 and 1997 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons by R. C Evans( Book )

14 editions published between 1912 and 1913 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography of Bishop R.C. Evans : of the reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints by R. C Evans( Book )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph Smith : was he a prophet of God? by R. C Evans( Book )

8 editions published between 1890 and 1902 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why I left the Latter Day Saint Church; reasons by R. C Evans( Book )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The songs, poems, notes and correspondence of Bishop R.C. Evans and some addresses presented to him, from many parts of the world by R. C Evans( Book )

6 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faulty creeds : prominent ministers confirm the angel's message by R. C Evans( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evans families : decendants of John Evans, Robert Evans as compiled from reseaarch notes of Harry Willis Evans (1874-1949) by R. C Evans( )

4 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Evans was born in 1631 in Wales. He emigrated and settled in Dover, New Hampshire. He had six known children. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in New Hampshire and Massachusetts
Book of Mormon : evidences of its divinity by R. C Evans( Book )

4 editions published between 1898 and 1915 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of Campbellism by R. C Evans( Book )

3 editions published between 1908 and 1914 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mormonism unmasked by R. C Evans( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bishop R.C. Evans makes reply by R. C Evans( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A teacher's handbook of middle school or junior high school physical education activities emphasizing metrics by Eldwin A Wixson( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This handbook is designed for the physical education teacher who wishes to emphasize or reinforce metric education. The activities described involve applications of physical skills or principles of health with measuring in the metric system or knowledge of metric measure. (Jd)
The unchangeability of God : sermon by R. C Evans( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latter-day polygamy : its origin by R. C Evans( Book )

3 editions published between 1900 and 1910 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mormonism of Latter Day Saintism by R. C Evans( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A K-12 handbook of inexpensive or easy to make metric measuring materials with suggestions for classroom use by grade level by R. C Evans( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This handbook describes inexpensive or easy to make metric measuring materials for use by teachers of grades k-12. Materials for teaching length, area, volume, and temperature concepts are suggested. In addition, there is a chapter on games and aids and a bibliography which provides further references. The introduction includes some hints on teaching measurement. (Mk)
Future punishment by R. C Evans( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bishop's letter to the public by R. C Evans( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.21 for Future pun ... to 0.88 for Evans fami ...)

Alternative Names
Evans, R. C. (Richard C.), b. 1861

Evans, Richard C., 1861-1921

Languages
English (119)

French (1)