WorldCat Identities

Porter, Ivor

Overview
Works: 3 works in 28 publications in 2 languages and 286 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives‡vBritish  Biography  Personal narratives‡vRomanian 
Roles: Author
Classifications: D802.R6, 940.548641092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ivor Porter
 
Most widely held works by Ivor Porter
Michael of Romania : the King and the country by Ivor Porter( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"King Michael of Romania was the only constitutional monarch to lead his people in person during the Second World War. After refusing to act as a puppet king and thereby give legitimacy to the regime Hitler had set up in Romania, the twenty-year-old king led a coup d'etat against the Germans that shortened the war and postponed the communist dictatorship of his country. In the first biography of King Michael for many years, Ivor Porter draws on a wealth of primary sources, including interviews with King Michael - whom he first met as a young Army officer over sixty years ago - the Romanian royal archives and Queen Helen's unpublished diaries, to tell the story of this unique monarch." "Michael's childhood was as grim as a grotesque fairy tale. Born in 1921, one of his first memories was of his mother in tears. The cause of her unhappiness was her unscrupulous husband, King Carol II - who abandoned his family and crown for his mistress but later returned to usurp his son's throne and exile his wife. During the war everything changed. King Carol was forced by the Germans to abdicate in favour of eighteen-year-old Michael. Hitler made Romania a staging post for his invasion of Russia but completely underestimated its new king. On 23 August 1944 Michael, with the support of the Romanian Resistance, led a successful coup d'etat against the Germans. For three years - with the Soviet army in occupation, the Western Allies unable to help, and the two main democratic parties virtually destroyed - he hung on grimly to some degree of constitutional democracy until Stalin showed his hand. Ivor Porter tells the tale of the king who tried desperately to save his country and who, after being exiled by the Communists for fifty years, was finally able to return and tell his people, 'I love you. Don't forget that.'"--Jacket
Operation Autonomous : with S.O.E. in wartime Romania by Ivor Porter( Book )

16 editions published between 1988 and 2008 in Romanian and English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beskriver forfatterens oplevelser som S.O.E.-agent, landsat med faldskærm i Rumænien i 1943 med henblik på at organisere et kup imod det nazi-støttede Antonescu-styre. Et kup som fandt sted i 1944
Mihai I al României : regele şi ţara by Ivor Porter( Book )

3 editions published between 2007 and 2011 in Romanian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.74 for Operation ... to 0.98 for Mihai I al ...)

Michael of Romania : the King and the country
Alternative Names
Forsyth Porter, Ivor 1913-2012

Ivor Porter British diplomat

Ivor Porter Brits diplomaat (1913-2012)

Ivor Porter diplomático británico

Porter, Ivor Forsyth 1913-2012

アイヴァー・ポーター

Languages
English (16)

Romanian (12)

Covers