WorldCat Identities

Garland, Hugh A. 1805-1854

Overview
Works: 29 works in 110 publications in 1 language and 1,642 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Speeches in Congress  History 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: E302.6.R2, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Hugh A Garland Publications about Hugh A Garland
Publications by  Hugh A Garland Publications by Hugh A Garland
posthumous Publications by Hugh A Garland, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Hugh A Garland
 
Most widely held works by Hugh A Garland
The life of John Randolph of Roanoke by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
76 editions published between 1840 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life of John Randolph of Roanoke, Virginia who was born in 1773 and died in 1833
The second war of revolution, or, The great principles involved in the present controversy between parties by Hugh A Garland ( )
3 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Second war of revolution, or, The great principles involved in the present controversies between parties by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
2 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An oration in celebration of the second Declaration of Independence, or, The passage of the Independent Treasury Bill: pronounced in Castle Garden, July 27th, 1840 by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
3 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A course of five lectures, delivered in St. Louis, on Protestantism and government by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An oration by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Address of the Hon. Hugh A. Garland : before the Democratic mass convention held at New-Brunswick, N.J., October 8th, 1840 by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Speech of Mr. Garland, of Virginia, in opposition to the sub-treasury scheme : delivered in the House of Representatives, September 25, 1837 by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An anniversary oration, pronounced before the people of Petersburg, on the Fourth of July, 1838 by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1838 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Oration in commemoration of the life and services of Andrew Jackson, delivered Petersburg, Virginia, on the 12th. of July, 1845 by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Perry vs. T. & J. O'Hanlon in ejectment : argument for the plaintiff by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The action was brought by John Perry, against O'Hanlon to recover a tract of land in Washington County (Missouri)
The second war of revolution; or The great principles involved in the present controversy between parties. : [Three lines of quotations] by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
with Francis Scott Key by John Randolph ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
These papers contain exchanges between friends at a time when each was dissatisfied with his lot in life. Randolph had retired from public office and Key was considering turning from his law practice to teaching school
Sixteen letters, John Randolph of Roanoke to John Brockenbrough, from the estate of Hugh A. Garland, Randolph's biographer by John Randolph ( Book )
1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Thomas Jefferson by Hugh A Garland ( )
1 edition published in 1850 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The life of John Randolph of Roanoke / by Hugh A. Garland by Hugh A Garland ( )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
(OCoLC)9274096
Oration in commemoration of ... Andrew Jackson, delivered in Petersburg, Virginia by Hugh A Garland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1845 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The life of John Randolph of Roanoke. By Hugh A. Garland by Hugh A Garland ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
(dlps) ABP2708.0002.001
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.00 for The second ... to 1.00 for An oration ...)
Alternative Names
Virginian, 1805-1854
Languages
English (101)
Covers