WorldCat Identities

Grimshawe, T. S. (Thomas Shuttleworth) 1778-1850

Overview
Works: 58 works in 191 publications in 2 languages and 946 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Biography  Personal correspondence  Poetry  Portraits  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: PR3380.A5, 821.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by T. S Grimshawe
Memoir of the Rev. Legh Richmond by T. S Grimshawe( Book )

39 editions published between 1828 and 2012 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly a record of the life of Legh Richmond. He was born 29 Jan 1772 in Liverpool, to Henry Richmond and the daughter of John Atherton. He married Mary Chambers, daughter of James William Chambers, 22 June 1797. They were the parents of at least ten children, eight survived him. He died 8 May 1827
The works of William Cowper : his life and letters by William Cowper( Book )

5 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memoir of the Rev. Legh Richmond, A.M. of Trinity College, Cambridge ; rector of Turvey, Bedfordshire ; and chaplain to his royal highness, the late Duke of Kent by T. S Grimshawe( Book )

23 editions published between 1828 and 1859 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and works of William Cowper, now first completed by the introduction of his "private correspondence" by William Cowper( Book )

4 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of William Cowper: his life and letters by William Cowper( Book )

6 editions published between 1847 and 1854 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works of William Cowper : his life, letters, and poems. by William Cowper( Book )

6 editions published between 1849 and 1868 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetical works of William Cowper by William Cowper( Book )

4 editions published between 1846 and 1857 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of William Cowper by J.M. Ross.__
The wrongs of the clergy of the diocese of Peterborough stated and illustrated by T. S Grimshawe( Book )

3 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An earnest appeal to British humanity in behalf of Hindoo widows : in which the abolition of the barbarous rite of burning alive is proved to be safe and practicable by T. S Grimshawe( Book )

5 editions published in 1825 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works. Life and letters by William Cowper( Book )

2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vie du révérend Legh Richmond [...] by T. S Grimshawe( Book )

6 editions published between 1838 and 1843 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetical works of William Cowper by William Cowper( Book )

2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of William Cowper by William Cowper( Book )

5 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of William Cowper: his life, letters, and poems. Now first completed by the introduction of Cowper's private correspondence by William Cowper( Book )

6 editions published between 1851 and 1865 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of William Cowper / Poems by William Cowper( Book )

5 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works ... His life, letters and poems. Now first completed by the introduction of Cowper's private correspondence by William Cowper( Book )

2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works; [with] his Life and letters by William Cowper( Book )

2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works; his life, letters, and poems. Now first completed by the introduction of Cowper's private correspondence. Edited by T.S. Grimshawe by William Cowper( Book )

4 editions published between 1849 and 1853 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.46 for The poetic ... to 0.95 for Vie du ré ...)

Alternative Names
Grimshave, T.S.

Grimshawe, T., S.

Grimshawe, T.S. 1778-1850

Grimshawe, Thomas Shuttleworth

Grimshawe, Thomas Shuttleworth 1778-1850

Thomas Shuttleworth Grimshawe British writer

Languages
English (137)

French (6)