WorldCat Identities

Patton, William 1798-1879

Overview
Works: 68 works in 221 publications in 1 language and 1,274 library holdings
Genres: History  Commentaries  Biography  Chronologies  Liturgical lessons  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Illustrated works  Portraits  Genealogy  Paraphrases 
Roles: Author, Editor, Compiler
Classifications: BT300, 220.81781
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Patton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Patton
Bible wines : or, Laws of fermentation and wines of the ancients by William Patton( Book )

11 editions published between 1881 and 1978 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cottage Bible and family expositor, containing the Old and New Testaments, with practical expositions and explanatory notes( Book )

16 editions published between 1841 and 1864 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian Psalmist : or, Watts' Psalms and hymns, with copious selections from other sources by Thomas Hastings( Book )

31 editions published between 1830 and 1856 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The laws of fermentation and the wines of the ancients by William Patton( Book )

14 editions published between 1871 and 2013 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bible wines : or, The laws of fermentation and wines of the ancients by William Patton( Book )

10 editions published between 1868 and 1991 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible and its literature : an inaugural address, delivered in the Mercer-street church, in the city of New York, January 20, 1841 by Edward Robinson( Book )

3 editions published between 1841 and 1978 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American crisis, or, The true issue, slavery or liberty? by William Patton( Book )

6 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cottage Bible, and family expositor : containing the Old and New Testaments, with practical expositions and explanatory notes( Book )

8 editions published between 1833 and 1837 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The judgment of Jerusalem predicted in Scripture, fulfilled in history by William Patton( Book )

7 editions published between 1876 and 1877 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of the Rev. Legh Richmond by T. S Grimshawe( Book )

3 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly a record of the life of Legh Richmond. He was born 29 Jan 1772 in Liverpool, to Henry Richmond and the daughter of John Atherton. He married Mary Chambers, daughter of James William Chambers, 22 June 1797. They were the parents of at least ten children, eight survived him. He died 8 May 1827
The cottage Bible and family expositor : containing the Old and New Testaments by William Patton( Book )

7 editions published between 1834 and 2010 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bible wines : or the laws of fermentation by William Patton( Book )

in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the origin and relative status of the white and colored races of mankind by William Patton( Book )

2 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Child sexual abuse & the criminal justice system by Christine Jane Eastwood( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence between Rev. William Patton D.D. and the secretaries of the evangelical alliance, on the American war by William Patton( Book )

4 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cottage Bible and family expositor, containing the Old and New Testaments, with practical expositions and explanatory notes( Book )

5 editions published between 1848 and 1867 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jesus of Nazareth : who was he? and what is he now? by William Patton( Book )

5 editions published between 1878 and 1897 in English and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cottage Bible and family expositor : containing the Old and New Testaments, with practical expositions and explanatory notes( Book )

4 editions published between 1849 and 1852 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.28 for Bible wine ... to 0.99 for William Pa ...)

Alternative Names
Patton, W. 1798-1879

Patton, W. (William), 1798-1879

Patton, Wm 1798-1879

Patton, Wm. (William), 1798-1879

William Patton American pastor and abolitionist

Languages
English (170)