WorldCat Identities

Martiall, John 1534-1597

Overview
Works: 24 works in 67 publications in 2 languages and 564 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  Apologetic writings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BX1750.A1, 282.42
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Martiall
A replie to M. Calfhills blasphemous answer by John Martiall( Book )

8 editions published between 1960 and 1974 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatyse of the crosse by John Martiall( Book )

8 editions published between 1564 and 1974 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ansvvere to Maister Iuelles chalenge, by Doctor Harding. augmented vvith certaine quotations and additions by Thomas Harding( )

7 editions published in 1565 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A replie to M. Calfhills blasphemous answer made against the Treatise of the crosse, by Iohn Martiall, Bachiler of Lawe, and studient in diuinitie. Reade and regarde by John Martiall( )

6 editions published in 1566 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatyse of the crosse gathred out of the scriptures, councelles, and auncient fathers of the primitive church by John Martiall( )

5 editions published between 1564 and 2007 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An answere to Maister Iuelles chalenge, 1565 by Thomas Harding( Book )

2 editions published in 1565 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A replie to M. Calfhills blasphemous answer made against the Treatise of the crosse by John Martiall( Book )

2 editions published in 1566 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatyse of the crosse gathred ovt of the Scriptures, councelles, and auncient fathers of the primitiue church by John Martiall( Book )

2 editions published in 1564 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[T. Stapleton and Martiall (two Popish Heretikes) confuted and of their particular heresies detected, etc.] by William Fulke( Book )

2 editions published between 1580 and 1848 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatyse of the crosse : gathred out of the Scriptures, councelles, and auncient fathers of the primitiue church, by John Martiall( Book )

2 editions published in 1564 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A replie to M. Calfhills answer against the Treatise of the Crosse by John Martiall( Book )

2 editions published in 1566 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatyse of the crosse, 1564 by John Martiall( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A replie to M. Calfhills blasphemous answer made against the Treatise of the crosse, by Iohn Martiall, Bachiler of Lawe, and studient in diuinitie. Reade and regarde by John Martiall( )

1 edition published in 1566 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[24], 1-8, 8-227 leaves
Replie to m. calfhills blasphemous answer made against the treatise of the by John Martiall( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Treatyse of the Crosse gathred out of the Scriptures, Councelles, and auncient Fathers of the primitive church by J. Martiall by John Martiall( Book )

1 edition published in 1564 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A treatyse of the Crosse, etc by John Martiall( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.52 for A treatyse ... to 0.93 for A treatyse ...)

Alternative Names
John Marshall English Roman Catholic priest, born 1534

John Marshall Prêtre anglais catholique, né en 1534

John Marshall priest

John Marshall (priest) priester (1534-1597)

Marshall, John 1534-1597

Martial, John 1534-1597

Languages
English (65)

Latin (1)