WorldCat Identities

King, Ivan R.

Overview
Works: 66 works in 112 publications in 3 languages and 1,464 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Periodicals  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Maps  Atlases  Directories  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Printer, Interviewee, Writer of accompanying material
Classifications: QB45, 523
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ivan R King
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ivan R King
The universe unfolding by Ivan R King( Book )
6 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The central theme of this book is understanding. Moreover, in a study of astronomy understanding has two facets that we can regard almost separately. One kind of understanding is to see why things behave as they do. The second kind concerns our own knowledge and how it develops. A humane study of astronomy should continually ask about our own ways of searching and knowing. This book expresses this view of astronomy
The Milky Way as a galaxy by Gerry Gilmore( Book )
26 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and German and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Chester miracle plays ( Book )
2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Structure and dynamics of globular clusters by Workshop on dynamics of globular clusters( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Physics of the gaseous and stellar disks of the galaxy : proceedings of a workshop held in Nizhniy Arkhyz, Karachai-Cherkessia, Russia, 22-25 September 1993 by Workshop on physics of the gaseous and stellar disks of the galaxy( Book )
5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New horizons in globular cluster astronomy : proceedings of a conference held at Università di Padova, Padova, Italy, 24-28 June, 2002 ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Promote! : the handbook of Public Library promotions by Ivan R King( Book )
2 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les nerfs craniens dans le tabes dorsalis by Ivan R King( Book )
5 editions published in 1932 in French and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rectangular coordinates of bright galaxies on the Palomar sky survey charts by Ivan R King( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Photoelectric standard magnitudes in the Harvard E regions by Ivan R King( )
2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Chester naraete plays, done into modern English and arranged for acting by I. and O. Bolton King ( Book )
2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A new & correct map of the whole world : shewing ye situation of its principal parts. Viz the oceans, kingdoms, rivers, capes, ports, mountains, woods, trade-winds, monsoons, variation of ye compass, climats, &c. With the most remarkable tracks of the bold attempts which have been made to find out the North East & North West Passages by Herman Moll( )
1 edition published in 1719 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mercator's projection. There are 2 insets: Chart "to shew the degrees of the variation of the compass observed in the Atlantic & Indian Oceans in 1700 and in the Great South Sea in 1709-1710"; and, The North Pole
The New-England missionary magazine ( )
in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brisbane Statistical Division street index, 1989 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A map of the West-Indies or the islands of America in the North Sea : with ye adjacent countries ; explaining what belongs to Spain, England, France, Holland &c. Also ye trade winds, and ye several tracts made by ye galeions and flota from place to place. by Herman Moll( )
1 edition published in 1715 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Subject: Map of the West Indies, Mexico, Florida and Louisiana, Central America, and part of northern South America. Includes an inset panoramic view of Mexico City
Holdup and pressure drop measurements in the two-phase annular flow of air-water mixtures by G. F Hewitt( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Mavis Bramston show ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A mix of satirical sketch comedy and songs in the popular, pioneering revue style series. Introduction to Ronnie Stevens; A Couple of Calwell Cuties (song); Pioneer Tour of Vietnam; Australians in Marrakesh; I'm Almost Middle Aged (song); Blood Donor; Farewell Bob (song); An Air on a Thousand G-strings (song); On a Park Bench; Sponsor a Migrant; My Name is Robert Helpmann (song); Press Conference with Menzies
Cinephonic No.3 Selection ( )
1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.00 for Brisbane S ... to 1.00 for Holdup and ...)
Alternative Names
King, I.
King, I. (Ivan)
King, Ivan.
King, Ivan R.
Languages
English (68)
French (4)
German (1)
Covers