WorldCat Identities

Champney, James Wells 1843-1903

Overview
Works: 100 works in 154 publications in 1 language and 1,761 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Catalogs  History  Exhibition catalogs  Poetry  Bio-bibliography  Biography 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Photographer, Dedicatee
Classifications: F215, 917.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Wells Champney
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Wells Champney
The great South : a record of journeys in Louisiana, Texas, the Indian Territory, Missouri, Arkansas, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, Florida, South Carolina, North Carolina, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, and Maryland by Edward King( Book )

7 editions published between 1875 and 2002 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents the author's travels through the Southern States of America and their recovery after the Civil War. Looks at local history and geography, industrialization, politics, education, plantation life, buildings, festivals, minerals, agriculture, railroads, and many other aspects of Southern life. Includes appendix with statistics for population and cotton manufacturing and trade
Three Vassar girls in South America : a holiday trip of three college girls through the southern continent, up the Amazon, down the Madeira, across the Andes, and up the Pacific coast to Panama by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

2 editions published between 1884 and 1885 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Witch Winnie's mystery, or, The old oak cabinet : the story of a King's daughter by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

6 editions published between 1891 and 2011 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A mischievous new girl at a New York boarding school unites rival cliques in forming a charitable society called "The King's Daughters."
Three Vassar girls at home : a holiday trip of three college girls through the south and west by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three Vassar girls in Russia and Turkey by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Being a boy. by Charles Dudley Warner( Book )

4 editions published between 1894 and 1919 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the sky-garden by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

6 editions published between 1876 and 1984 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All around a palette by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

3 editions published between 1878 and 1883 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Down the Mississippi by Edward Sylvester Ellis( )

5 editions published between 1886 and 1892 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three Vassar girls in Italy : a holiday excursion of three college girls through the classic lands by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

3 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great-grandmother's girls in New France : the history of little Eunice Williams by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three Vassar girls in Switzerland by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three Vassar girls abroad. Rambles of three college girls on a vacation trip through France and Spain for amusement and instruction. With their haps and mishaps by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

2 editions published between 1882 and 1885 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Witch Winnie's studio, or, The King's daughter's art life by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Witch Winnie at Versailles by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Massachusetts artists' Centennial album by James Wells Champney( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Knockabout Club in search of treasure by Frederick A Ober( Book )

3 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three Vassar girls in England. A holiday excursion of three college girls through the mother country by Elizabeth W Champney( Book )

2 editions published between 1884 and 1886 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Wells Champney, 1843-1903. [Exhibition]: Hilson Gallery, Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, Massachusetts, 1965 by Deerfield Academy( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the tree top by Clara Doty Bates( Book )

3 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.13 for American h ... to 0.99 for James Well ...)

Alternative Names
Champ 1843-1903

Champney, J. Wells 1843-1903

Champney, J. Wells (James Wells), 1843-1903

Champney, James Wills

James Wells Champney

James Wells Champney American artist

James Wells Champney Amerikaans kunstschilder (1843-1903)

James Wells Champney US-amerikanischer Maler

Wells Champney, J. 1843-1903

Wells Champney, James 1843-1903

Languages
English (87)