WorldCat Identities

Pran Nath 1918-1996

Overview
Works: 16 works in 29 publications in 5 languages and 363 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Biographical films  Nonfiction films  Biography  Short films  Musical settings 
Roles: Performer, Author, Singer, Instrumentalist, Narrator
Classifications: M452.K77, 785.7194
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Pran Nath
 
Most widely held works by Pran Nath
Short stories by Kronos Quartet( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ragas of morning & night by Pran Nath( Recording )

6 editions published between 1986 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In between the notes a portrait of Pandit Pran Nath, master Indian musician( Visual )

2 editions published between 1986 and 2006 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Pran Nath's teacher, Ustad Abdul Wahid Khan, who died in 1950, was the acknowledged master of the Kirana style in the 20th century, and through his performances on All India Radio, was chiefly responsible for making it the most influential and popular classical style of its time. Beginning in the late 1930s, Pran Nath too was hired to perform on All India Radio and quickly gained fame as the new young master of the style. After a long career in India, in 1970 Pran Nath met the American avant-garde composers Terry Riley and La Monte Young and Young's wife, the artist Marian Zazeela, who became his disciples. Mainly through their devotion and effort Pran Nath was able to begin a new career in the West as a musician and performer. Although In between the notes is a video portrait of a particular artist, its real subject is artistic integrity. Throughout his life Pandit Pran Nath has resisted every opportunity to advance his career commercially by acceding to the popular appetite for technical display, very common among audiences at concerts of Indian classical music, including vocal music. His work has always involved a search for purity of expression, finding the exact nuance of pitch and tonal quality, "in between the notes", to fit perfectly the mood and nature of the raga being performed".--Cover
Raga cycle by Pran Nath( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in Hindi and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Midnight Raga Malkauns by Pran Nath( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in Indic and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raga cycle, Palace Theatre, Paris, 1972 by Pran Nath( Recording )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in 4 languages and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le sage virtuose maîtrisait l'art vocal, ses inflexions subtiles et ses accordances mélodiques secrètes à la nature de chaque raga de la tradition musicale hindustani. Enregistrement des concerts des 28, 29 et 30 mai 1972 à Paris
Guru shishya parampara series featuring Pandit Pran Nath( Visual )

in Hindi and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Pandit Pran Nath was documented under Guru Shishya Parampara Series. Dr. Kapila Vatsyayan in dialogue with Pandit Pran Nath is a rare page of Indian history on music and Gharana. Dr. Kapila Vatsyayan elaborates many lesser known facets of his life from her nostalgic journey. Panditji's rare signing talents, his concept of Guru Shisya and his journey of life is portrayed. Panditji talks about various gharanas and also divulges that he learnt different find of Gayeki. He alo explains the Indian scenario and compares with West where he performed most. In short the interview reveales a rare insight into an era on whose endeavour and foundation the modern generation grew. Moreover, the sensitivity of soul and music came to the fore which is a missing element today."--Container
Earth groove by Pran Nath( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pandit Pran Nath [India's master vocalist] by Pran Nath( Recording )

1 edition published in 1971 in Hindi and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aba kee tayk hamaree by P. N Pandit( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Center for Contemporary Music Archive by Mills College( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Short stories by Elliott Sharp( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Center for Contemporary Music Archive by Mills College( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

RAGA "PUNJABI BERVA" (style Kirana) RAGA : YAMAN KALYAN" (style Kirana)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1972 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Center for Contemporary Music Archive by Mills College( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ragas Yaman Kalyan; Punjabi Berva by Pran Nath( Recording )

1 edition published in 1971 and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.31 for Center for ... to 1.00 for Ragas Yama ...)

Alternative Names
Nath Pran 1918-....

Nath, Pran 1918-1996

Pran Nath Indiaas zanger (1918-1996)

Pran Nath indischer Sänger

Prannath 1918-....

Prannath 1918-1996

Languages