WorldCat Identities

Jaquier, Claire

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Claire Jaquier
L'erreur des désirs : romans sensibles au XVIIIe siècle by Claire Jaquier( Book )

11 editions published in 1998 in French and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avec de nombreuses références à Mme de Charrière, Jeanne Françoise Polier de Bottens, Samuel de Constant, Mme de Montolieu et "L'Encyclopédie d'Yverdon."
Filiations et filatures : littérature et critique en Suisse romande by Roger Francillon( Book )

12 editions published in 1991 in French and Undetermined and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enth.: Dans le sérail helvétique : ... / Roger Francillon. La boutique du texte : ... / Claire Jaquier. Les creux de parole : ... / Adrien Pasquali
Destins romanesques de l'émigration( Book )

8 editions published in 2007 in French and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondance, 1939-1976 by Gustave Roud( Book )

12 editions published in 1993 in French and Undetermined and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse: Complété par un index des noms de personnes suivis des dates de naissance et de mort ainsi que par un index des oeuvres et des revues
Gustave Roud et la tentation du romantisme : fables et figures de l'esthétique littéraire romande, 1930-1940 by Claire Jaquier( Book )

11 editions published in 1987 in French and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La sensibilité dans la Suisse des Lumières : entre physiologie et morale, une qualité opportuniste( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contient: "Le journal de Lausanne : la sensibilité au quotidien, 1786-1798" par Laura Saggiorato (p. 51-134)
Alexandre Vinet : l'éloquence, la morale, la passion by Alexandre Rodolphe Vinet( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nun by Denis Diderot( Book )

12 editions published between 2000 and 2010 in French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suzanne Simonin, an illegitimate teenage girl, suffers mental and physical abuse after being forced to become a nun in eighteenth-century France
Histoire du Chevalier des Grieux et de Manon Lescaut by Prévost( Book )

9 editions published between 2001 and 2007 in French and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse : Roman d'amour
Journal : carnets, cahiers et feuillets by Gustave Roud( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Premier voyage dans les Alpes et autres textes, 1728-1732 by Albrecht von Haller( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avec une introduction d'Aurélie Luther
Adieu ; Requiem by Gustave Roud( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portrait de Gustave Roud / Claire Jaquier: p. 58-61
Trois femmes : le monde de Madame de Charrière by Alix Deguise( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In the aftermath of the French Revolution, three women who have fled France - the straitlaced aristocrat Emilie, her lighthearted maid Josephine, and the worldly Constance - try to make new lives for themselves in Altendorf, Germany. Their experiences, difficulties, and choices address the philosophical question, Are moral theories adequate guides to good conduct?" "In her introduction to this late-eighteenth-century novel by Charriere, Emma Rooksby discusses the sentimental tradition, Enlightenment ideas, epistolary fiction, Charriere's career, and the difficult situation of women and women writers in postrevolutionary France." "Isabelle de Charriere, born in 1740 to a Dutch aristocratic family, wrote several novels critical of rigid social."--Jacket
La Suisse sensible 1780-1830( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contient: Le Journal de Lausanne : la sensibilité au quotidien, 1786-1798 / Laura Saggiorato (p. 51-130); Le roman sentimental en Suisse romande (1780-1830) / Maud Dubois (p. 161-246); César Constant de Rebecque et le théâtre : spectacles d'une famille lausannoise en 1819 / Joël Aguet (p.247-276)
Journal : carnets, cahiers et feuillets by Gustave Roud( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal : carnets, cahiers et feuilles by Gustave Roud( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terre battue ; suivi de, Lunaires by José-Flore Tappy( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le témoignage une pratique d'écriture contemporaine (de 1945 à aujourd'hui) by Marie Bornand( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerne, entre autres, Agota Kristof
Le serin de Jean-Jacques Rousseau by Isabelle de Montolieu( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.41 for The nun ... to 0.95 for Terre batt ...)

Alternative Names
Jaquier Kaempfler, Claire, 1956-

Languages
French (114)