WorldCat Identities

Ross, Kenneth 1941-

Overview
Works: 12 works in 73 publications in 5 languages and 2,276 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Film adaptations  Science fiction films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  War films  Historical films  Biographical films  Christian films  Military history  Action and adventure films 
Roles: Author of screenplay, Author, Scenarist, Conceptor
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kenneth Ross
 
Most widely held works by Kenneth Ross
The day of the jackal by John Escott( Visual )

31 editions published between 1973 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 952 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story of a cold, suave British assassin hired by the French OAS to kill General Charles de Gaulle. Nameless and faceless, the killer, known by the code name of Jackal, relentlessly moves toward the date with death that would rock the world. The tension mounts as the methodical preparations of the Jackal are paralleled with the efforts of the police to uncover the plot, which gives the story non-stop, edge-of-your-seat suspense
Brother sun, sister moon by Franco Zeffirelli( Visual )

12 editions published between 1972 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 824 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A compelling, insightful look at the early years of Francis of Assisi, who abandoned a life of wealth and comfort to seek a spiritual union with the world
Black Sunday by Thomas Harris( Visual )

3 editions published between 1976 and 2003 in English and French and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Black September terrorist group attempts to blow up a Goodyear blimp hovering over the Super Bowl stadium with 80,000 people and the President of the United States in attendance
Breaker Morant by Bruce Beresford( Visual )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2015 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

As South Africa's bloody Boer War draws to a close, three fellow Australian soldiers are court-martialed for murder. Their only hope lies in a small-town lawyer who fights passionately for their lives
The Odessa file by Jon Voight( Visual )

5 editions published between 1984 and 2012 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The year is 1963 and the place is Hamburg, Germany. An elderly Jewish man commits suicide, leaving a diary which falls into the hands of a freelance newspaperman, Peter Miller
12 monkeys by Terry Gilliam( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

12 monkeys: After the world's population is devastated by a killer virus, Cole volunteers to travel into the past to obtain a pure virus sample, thereby helping scientists develop a cure. Along the way, he crosses paths with a beautiful psychiatrist and a mental patient as he searches for the Army of the 12 Monkeys, a radical group linked to the deadly disease
Francois et le chemin du soleil( Visual )

3 editions published between 1998 and 2013 in French and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A compelling, insightful look at the early years of Francis of Assisi, who abandoned a life of wealth and comfort to seek a spiritual union with the world
Sjakalen The day of the jackal( Visual )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jackal by Michael Caton-Jones( Visual )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jackal--the greatest assassin in history--out to eliminate a top U.S. government official. Declan Mulqueen, an imprisoned underground operative, is the only man who can stop him. Now, the Deputy Director of the FBI is taking the biggest risk of all ... he's releasing one criminal to stop another
Under the skin by Kenneth Ross( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The day of the Jackal : screenplay by Kenneth Ross( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British and French police combine to prevent a professional killer who is hired by the French OAS to assassinate Charles de Gaulle. Nameless and faceless, the killer, known by the code name of Jackal, relentlessly moves toward the date of the death that would rock the world
Odessa kartoteket The Odessa file( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.14 for The Jackal ... to 0.96 for Sjakalen T ...)

Brother sun, sister moon
Alternative Names
Ross, Kenneth G. 1941-

Ross, Kenneth Graham

Ross, Kenneth Graham 1941-

Languages
Covers
Brother sun, sister moon