WorldCat Identities

Blicke, Charles Sir 1745-1815

Overview
Works: 5 works in 29 publications in 2 languages and 353 library holdings
Genres: Atlases  History  Dictionaries  Case studies  Prescriptions, formulae, receipts, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: R128.7, 617.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles Blicke
Engravings of the arteries : illustrating the second volume of The anatomy of the human body by J. Bell : and serving as an introduction to the surgery of the arteries by Charles Bell( Book )

6 editions published between 1812 and 1816 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the bilious, or yellow fever of Jamaica by John Williams( Book )

19 editions published between 1772 and 2005 in English and Italian and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engravings of the arteries illustrating the second volume of The anatomy of the human body, and serving as an introduction to The surgery of the arteries by Charles Bell( )

2 editions published between 1812 and 1816 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The practice of physick in seventeen several books : wherein is plainly set forth the nature, cause, differences, and several sorts of signs : together with the cure of all diseases in the body of man by Lazare Rivière( Book )

1 edition published in 1678 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lazare Rivière (called Lazarus Riverius in Latin), born in 1589, practiced medicine in Montpellier, France, and eventually became physician to the French king. He wrote 17 books, each covering the diseases of a separate part of the body, and his collected works were published in Latin in 1655 in a single volume, The Practice of Physick. There were many subsequent editions, including several editions of the English translation by the famous London herbalist Nicholas Culpeper. Rivière's Book 15, Of the Diseases of Women, gives a good insight into the way 17th century medicine was practised, with its great emphasis on the regulation of the 'humours' by the use of herbal and other natural remedies. It also provides a marvellous view of the miseries which most medieval women, rich and poor, would have had to suffer during the ordeals of pregnancy and childbirth at that time. This is one of the first textbooks of obstetrics and gynaecology ever to be translated from Latin into English. Enough of the original text is retained to convey the flavour of the work, repetition and verbosity has been ruthlessly removed and the technical jargon has been translated into simple modern terms. The text is thus accessible to both the medical and the general reader
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.64 for The practi ... to 0.91 for Engravings ...)

Alternative Names
Charles Blicke Blicke, Sir Charles (1745–1815), surgeon

Charles Blicke British surgeon

Languages