WorldCat Identities

Hall, Eugene J. 1845-

Overview
Works: 20 works in 43 publications in 1 language and 323 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  History  Periodicals  Juvenile works  Music 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3312, 811
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Eugene J Hall
Maurine by Ella Wheeler Wilcox( Book )

4 editions published between 1901 and 2013 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born on November 5th 1850 in Johnstown, Wisconsin, Ella Wheeler was the youngest of four children. She began to write as a child and by the time she graduated was already well known as a poet throughout Wisconsin. Regarded more as a popular poet than a literary poet her most famous work 'Solitude' reflects on a train journey she made where giving comfort to a distressed fellow traveller she wrote how the others grief imposed itself for a time on her 'Laugh and the world laughs with you, Weep and you weep alone'. It was published in 1883 and was immensely popular. The following year, 1884, she married Robert Wilcox. They lived for a time in New York before moving to Connecticut. Their only child, a son, died shortly after birth. Here we publish one of her many poetry books, Hello Boys!, that so endeared her to her audience. Ella died of breast cancer on October 30th, 1919
Lyrics of home-land by Eugene J Hall( Book )

8 editions published between 1881 and 2012 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems of the farm and fireside by Eugene J Hall( Book )

12 editions published between 1874 and 2012 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original humorous and dramatic recitations by Eugene J Hall( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glimpses of Oak Park by Frank H June( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original humorous and dramatic recitations by Eugene J Hall( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grocers' criterion( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original humorous and dramatic recitations by Eugene J Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original dramatic recitations for elocutionists by Eugene J Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original recitations for boys by Eugene J Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of a shoe by Eugene J Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Original patriotic and occasional pieces to speak by Eugene J Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Original humorous and dramatic recitations by Eugene J Hall( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Original recitations for Decoration Day and Grand Army entertainments by Eugene J Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Original humorous impersonations for stage and platform by Eugene J Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

We're marching on to victory : campaign song and chorus by R. S Thain( )

1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poems of the farm and fireside by Eugene J Hall( )

1 edition published in 1874 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

We have determined this item to be in the public domain according to US copyright law through information in the bibliographic record and/or US copyright renewal records. The digital version is available for all educational uses worldwide. Please contact HathiTrust staff at hathitrust-help@umich.edu with any questions about this item
Original Sunday school recitations by Eugene J Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Original touches of nature and sentiment. For readers and elocutionists by Eugene J Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.36 for Original h ... to 0.94 for We're marc ...)

Alternative Names
Hall, E. J. 1845-

Hall, E. J. (Eugene J.), 1845-

Hall, Eugene J. b. 1845

Languages
English (42)