WorldCat Identities

McTyeire, Holland Nimmons 1824-1889

Overview
Works: 47 works in 267 publications in 2 languages and 2,253 library holdings
Genres: History  Controversial literature  Hymns  Biography  Catechisms  Sermons  Textbooks  Examinations 
Roles: Author, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Holland Nimmons McTyeire
Duties of masters to servants : three premium essays by Holland Nimmons McTyeire( Book )

14 editions published between 1851 and 2012 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual of the discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South : including the decisions of the college of bishops and rules of order applicable to ecclesiastical courts and conferences by Holland Nimmons McTyeire( Book )

63 editions published between 1870 and 1920 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the East by way of the West : giving an account of what the author saw in heathen lands during his late missionary voyage around the world by E. M Marvin( Book )

7 editions published between 1878 and 1880 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duties of masters to servants by Holland Nimmons McTyeire( Book )

5 editions published between 1851 and 1971 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catechism on church government : with special reference to that of the Methodist Episcopal Church South by Holland Nimmons McTyeire( Book )

27 editions published between 1878 and 2016 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new great iron wheel : an examination of the new M.E. Church, South, in a series of letters addressed to Bishop McTyeire by J. R Graves( Book )

5 editions published between 1855 and 1928 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymn book of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South by South Methodist Episcopal Church( Book )

6 editions published between 1889 and 1897 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual of the discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South : including the decisions of the College of bishops by Holland Nimmons McTyeire( Book )

9 editions published between 1882 and 2016 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Passing through the gates : and other sermons by Holland Nimmons McTyeire( Book )

5 editions published between 1889 and 1890 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The editor-bishop: Linus Parker. His life and writings by Linus Parker( Book )

3 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duties of Christian masters by Holland Nimmons McTyeire( Book )

3 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memoriam, Cornelius Vanderbilt : born, May 27, 1794, died, January 4, 1877( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catechism of Bible history for the use of families, Bible classes, and Sunday-schools by Holland Nimmons McTyeire( Book )

5 editions published between 1874 and 1892 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life-work by John Pipes( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The doctrines and discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South by South Methodist Episcopal Church( Book )

4 editions published between 1888 and 1889 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catecismo sobre el gobierno de la iglesia : con referencia especial al de la Iglesia Metodista Episcopal del Sur by Holland Nimmons McTyeire( Book )

3 editions published between 1889 and 1891 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catecismo de hisoria sagrada : para uso de las familias, clases biblicas, y escuelas dominicales by Holland Nimmons McTyeire( Book )

2 editions published in 1898 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.30 for A manual o ... to 0.99 for McTyeire, ...)

Alternative Names
Holland Nimmons McTyeire Amerikaans priester (1824-1889)

Holland Nimmons McTyeire amerikansk præst

Holland Nimmons McTyeire amerikansk präst

Holland Nimmons McTyeire amerikansk prest

Holland Nimmons McTyeire Methodist Bishop

MacTyeire, Holland Nimmons 1824-1889

McTyeire, Holland N.

McTyeire, Holland N. 1824-1889

McTyeire, Holland Nimmons 1824-1889 bp

McTyeire, Holland Nimmons, bp., 1824-1889

マクテヤ

Languages
English (242)

Spanish (5)