WorldCat Identities

Hinckley, Bryant S.

Overview
Works: 66 works in 89 publications in 1 language and 300 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Sermons  History  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: BX8693, 922.8373
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bryant S Hinckley
 
Most widely held works by Bryant S Hinckley
The faith of our pioneer fathers by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
7 editions published between 1956 and 1959 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Daniel Hanmer Wells and events of his time by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Heber J. Grant : highlights in the life of great leader by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sermons and missionary services of Melvin Joseph Ballard by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Briant Stringham and his people; containing sketches of the lives of some sixty-five people, mostly members of the family of Briant Stringham, Utah pioneer of July 24, 1847 by Nathaniel George Stringham( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chiefly a record of the life and family of Briant Stringham. He was born 23 Mar 1823 in Colesville, New York, to George Stringham and Polly Hendrickson. He was baptized a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in June of 1841 and came to the Salt Lake valley with the first group of pioneers on 24 Jul 1847. He married Susan Ann Ashby 21 Mar 1850 in Salt Lake City, Utah. She was born 1 Feb 1830 in Salem, Massachusetts, to Nathaniel Ashyby and Susan Hammond. They were the parents of ten children, two died young. She died 28 Apr 1896 in Salt Lake City, Utah. He married Harriet Maria Ashby 20 Apr 1852 in Salt Lake City, Utah. She was born 8 Apr 1834 in Salem, Massachusetts to Nathaniel Ashby and Susan Hammond. They were the parents of eight children, one died young. She died 15 Apr 1921 in Pasadena, California. He married Martha Ellen Ashby Buckland, widow of Alandes D. Buckland, 12 Aug 1856 in Salt Lake City, Utah. She was born 20 Aug 1832 in Salem, Massachusetts to Nathaniel Ashby and Susan Hammond. They were the parents of seven children, two died young. She died 25 Mar 1872 in Salt Lake City, Utah. He married Nancy Garr Badger, widow of Rodney Badger, 14 Dec 1858 in Salt Lake City, Utah. She was born 14 Oct 1822 in Richmond, Indiana. They were the parents of two children. She died 1 Apr 1900 in Salt Lake City, Utah. He died 4 Aug 1871 in Salt Lake City, Utah
Not by bread alone by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
4 editions published between 1955 and 1961 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
That ye might have joy by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
4 editions published between 1958 and 1978 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A study of the character and teachings of Jesus of Nazareth by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
4 editions published between 1950 and 1954 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Doctrine and covenant studies by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Distinctive features of Mormonism by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
2 editions published between 1939 and 1951 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Radio addresses : delivered over station KSL, over the period of 1931 and to March 27, 1932 by Joseph F Merrill( Book )
2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some distinctive features of Mormonism by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Doctrine and Covenants studies; Gospel Doctrine Department Course of Study for the Sunday Schools of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Briant Stringham and his people : with additional Ashby ancestors ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Daniel C. Jackling by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
M Men course of study and guide, 1932-33 : religion and achievement by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The autobiography of Bryant Stringham Hinckley by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bryant Stringham Hinckley, a Mormon, was born in 1867 and married three times. He died in 1961 in Salt Lake City
Mormonism and daily life : radio addresses by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A series of 13 weekly radio addresses on Sunday evenings over KSL radio
Ward teachers' handbook by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hours with our leaders by Bryant S Hinckley( Book )
1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.26 for Gordon B. ... to 1.00 for The autobi ...)
Alternative Names
Hinckley, B. S. (Bryant S.)
Hinckley, Bryant S. (Bryant Stringham), 1867-1961
Languages
English (46)