WorldCat Identities

Löfgren, Oscar 1898-1992

Overview
Works: 241 works in 517 publications in 13 languages and 1,726 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  History  Sources  Commentaries  Microform catalogs  Genealogy  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Redactor, Creator, Honoree, Correspondent, Author of introduction, Arranger
Classifications: AS284, 016.091
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Oscar Löfgren
Katalog über die äthiopischen Handschriften in der Universitätsbibliothek Uppsala : sowie Anhänge über äthiopische Handschriften in anderen Bibliotheken und in Privatbesitz in Schweden by Uppsala universitetsbibliotek( Book )

14 editions published in 1974 in German and Swedish and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the Arabic manuscripts in the Hellmut Ritter Microfilm Collection of the Uppsala University Library : including later accessions by Uppsala universitetsbibliotek( Book )

16 editions published in 1992 in English and Swedish and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the Arabic manuscripts in the Biblioteca Ambrosiana by Biblioteca ambrosiana( Book )

14 editions published in 1975 in 3 languages and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Äthiopische Übersetzung des Propheten Daniel by Oscar Löfgren( Book )

24 editions published in 1927 in 8 languages and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On both sides of al-Mandab : Ethiopian, South-Arabic and Islamic studies presented to Oscar Löfgren on his nineteenth birthday, 13 May 1988, by colleagues and friends( Book )

10 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and Multiple languages and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Südarabisches Muštabih. Verzeichnis homonymer und homographer Eigennamen, aus dem Berliner Unikum des Iklı̄l by al-Ḥasan ibn Aḥmad Hamdānī( Book )

16 editions published in 1953 in 3 languages and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jona, Nahum, Habakuk, Zephanja, Haggai, Sacharja und Maleachi äthiopisch unter zugrundelegung des Oxforder ms. Huntington 625 nach mehreren handschriften herausgegeben by Oscar Löfgren( Book )

8 editions published between 1900 and 1930 in 5 languages and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arabische Texte zur Kenntnis der Stadt Aden im Mittelalter : Abū Maḫrama's Adengeschichte nebst einschlägigen Abschnitten aus den Werken von Ibn al-Muǧāwir, al-Ǧanadī und al-Ahdal by Oscar Löfgren( Book )

29 editions published between 1936 and 1950 in 3 languages and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studien zu den arabischen Danielübersetzungen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der christlichen Texte. Nebst einem Beitrag zur Kritik des Peschittatextes by Oscar Löfgren( Book )

16 editions published in 1936 in 4 languages and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die beiden gewöhnlichen äthiopischen Gregorius-Anaphoren : nach 5 bzw. 3 Handschriften by YaʼItyop̣yā ʼortodoks tawāḥedo béta kerestiyān( Book )

10 editions published between 1933 and 1938 in 3 languages and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Al-Iklīl, erstes Buch by al-Ḥasan ibn Aḥmad Hamdānī( Book )

13 editions published between 1954 and 1965 in Arabic and German and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ein Hamdānī-fund; über das Berliner unicum der beiden ersten bücher des Iklīl by Oscar Löfgren( Book )

9 editions published in 1935 in German and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ambrosian fragments of an illuminated manuscript containing the Zoology of al-Ǧāhiz by Jāḥiẓ( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in Arabic and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ambrosian Fragments of an illuminated manuscript containing the zoology of Al-Gahiz. With a contribution "The miniatures" : their origin and style / by Carl Johan Lamm. by Jāḥiẓ( Book )

10 editions published in 1946 in 5 languages and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Südarabisches Muštabih : Verzeichnis homonymer und homographer Eigennamen, aus dem Berliner Unikum des Iklı̄l by al-Ḥasan ibn Aḥmad Hamdānī( Book )

8 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in 3 languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ambrosian fragments of an illuminated manuscript containing the Zoology of Al-Ğāḥiẓ by Oscar Löfgren( Book )

7 editions published between 1945 and 1946 in English and Arabic and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the Arabic manuscripts in the Biblioteca Ambrosiana by Oscar Löfgren( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in 3 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.48 for The Librar ... to 0.93 for Catalogue ...)

Alternative Names
Lefevrin, Oscar 1898-1992

Loefgren, Oscar 1898-1992

Löfgren, O. 1898-1992

Löfgren, O. (Oscar), 1898-1992

Lofgren, Oscar, 1898-

Löfgren, Oscar 1898-1992

Lūfġrīn, Ūskar 1898-1992

Oscar Löfgren językoznawca szwedzki

Oscar Löfgren orientalista svedese

Oscar Löfgren schwedischer Orientalist

Оскар Лёфгрен

Languages