WorldCat Identities

Reese, Lizette Woodworth 1856-1935

Overview
Works: 190 works in 334 publications in 1 language and 7,423 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Bibliography  Periodicals  Bibliographies  Short stories  Biography  Autobiographies  History  Fiction  Musical settings 
Roles: Author, Lyricist, Librettist
Classifications: PS2693, 811.508
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lizette Woodworth Reese
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Lizette Woodworth Reese
American poetry : the twentieth century( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2,337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains over 1500 poems by more than 200 well-known American poets, including Langston Hughes, T.S. Eliot, Ezra Pound, Robert Frost, and Wallace Stevens
The Best short stories of ... and the yearbook of the American short story( )

in English and held by 589 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A quiet road by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

21 editions published between 1896 and 2017 in English and Undetermined and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The selected poems of Lizette Woodworth Reese by Lizette Woodworth REESE( Book )

6 editions published between 1926 and 1927 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A branch of May, poems by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

13 editions published between 1887 and 2010 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A wayside lute by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

12 editions published between 1909 and 2012 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handful of lavender by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

24 editions published between 1891 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

White April and other poems by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

4 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spicewood by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

8 editions published between 1920 and 2011 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The York road by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

3 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastures and other poems by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild cherry by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

3 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old house in the country by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Henrietta by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Worleys by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edgar Allan Poe; a centenary tribute by Edgar Allan Poe Memorial Association( Book )

4 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Edgar Allan Poe Memorial Association presents this collection of essays and literary criticisms of his work
Percy MacKaye; a symposium on his fiftieth birthday, 1925( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five songs, opus 15 by Margaret Ruthven Lang( )

5 editions published between 1893 and 1983 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handful of lavender by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The selected poems by Lizette Woodworth Reese( Book )

6 editions published between 1926 and 1927 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.04 for Poetry cri ... to 0.84 for [Miscellan ...)

American poetry : the twentieth century
Covers
In praise of common things : Lizette Woodworth Reese revisitedPoetry criticism, excerpts from criticism of the works of the most significant and widely studied poets of world literature
Alternative Names
Lizette Woodworth Reese American poet, teacher

Lizette Woodworth Reese Amerikaans dichteres (1856-1935)

Lizette Woodworth Reese poet

Reese, Lisette Woodworth.

Reese, Lisette Woodworth 1856-1935

Reese, Lizette W.

Woodworth Reese Lizette

Languages
English (160)