WorldCat Identities

Schwarz, Wilhelm Johannes 1929-

Overview
Works: 45 works in 230 publications in 5 languages and 3,897 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews  Biography 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz
Heinrich Böll, teller of tales; a study of his works and characters by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

25 editions published between 1967 and 1973 in 4 languages and held by 817 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Erzähler Günter Grass by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

36 editions published between 1969 and 1975 in German and Undetermined and held by 660 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Erzähler Uwe Johnson by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

31 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Erzähler Heinrich Böll. Seine Werke und Gestalten by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

29 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 541 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Erzähler Martin Walser by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

21 editions published in 1971 in German and English and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Erzähler Siegfried Lenz by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

17 editions published in 1974 in German and English and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War and the mind of Germany by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conversations with Peter Rosei by Peter Rosei( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"During the summer 1990, Peter Rosei spent a few weeks on the author's farm at St. Isidore, Quebec. In the living room, during nature walks, during extended excursions, they held conversations which were, in part, recorded on a cassette and are presented in this work. Concentrating on Peter Rosei's works, poetics, intentions and problems, all conversations began with prepared questions, although the discussions occasionally were freed from that format and stood on their own merits." "The exchanges sought to get Mr. Rosei's points of view and interpretations about his themes and characters, as well as his stand on literary and philosophical trends." --Book Jacket
Protokolle : Gespräche mit Schriftstellern by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in German and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peter Rosei, Gespräche in Kanada by Peter Rosei( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War and the mind of Germany by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

6 editions published in 1975 in English and German and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mensch und Welt; an elementary science reader by J. W Dyck( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Erzaehler Guenter Grass by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

3 editions published between 1969 and 1975 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War and the mind of Germany by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modèles d'hommes : récits, satires, polémiques by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tagträume eines Auswanderers by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status of geothermal reservoir engineering management program ("GREMP"), December, 1979 by Justin H Howard( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War and the mind of Germany by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Erzaehler Heinrich Boell ; seine Werke und Gestalten by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Gestalten im erzählerischen Werk Heinrich Bölls by Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz( )

3 editions published in 1965 in German and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Der erste Weltkrieg endete mit einer nur unvollkommenen Niederlage Deutschlands. Zur Zeit des Waffenstillstandes standen deutsche Heere in Russland, in der Ukraine, in Belgien und in Frankreich. Wilsons vierzehn Punkte schienen eine bessere Zukunft zu verheissen, dooh es zeigte sich sehr bald, dass England und Frankreich nicht gewillt waren, auf die Früchte eines vierjahrigen Kampfes zu verzichten. Wilson verlor das Vertrauen seiner Landsleute, und Amerika zog sich sehliesslich entmutigt von allen weiteren Verhandlungen über das Schicksal der besiegten Machte zurück. Wilsons Selbstbestimmungsreoht der Volker wurde allen zivilisierten Nationen zugestanden-- ausser den besiegten Mittelmächten. Osterreioh bemühte sich um Eingliederung in das Deutsche Reich, die ihm jedoch von den Alliierten verweigert wurde. [...]" --
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.40 for Heinrich B ... to 0.95 for War and th ...)

Alternative Names
Schwarz, W. J.

Schwarz, Wilhelm.

Schwarz, Wilhelm 1929-

Schwarz, Wilhelm J.

Schwarz, Wilhelm J. 1929-

Schwarz, Wilhelm J. (Wilhelm Johannes), 1929-

Schwarz, Wilhelm Johannes

Wilhelm Johannes Schwarz born:1929 ied:2002 Schwarz, Wilhelm Johannes; Schwarz, Wilhelm J. (Wilhelm Johannes), 1929-; Schwarz, Wilhelm, 1929-2002

Languages
German (166)

English (26)

French (4)

Spanish (1)

Germanic (1)