WorldCat Identities

Eisenstadt, Peter R. 1954-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 39 publications in 1 language and 3,149 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Encyclopedias 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BX6495.T53, 280.4092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Peter R Eisenstadt
  • by McNeil Center for Early American Studies( )
  • by McNeil Center for Early American Studies( )
 
Most widely held works by Peter R Eisenstadt
Visions of a better world : Howard Thurman's pilgrimage to India and the origins of African American nonviolence by Quinton Hosford Dixie( Book )

5 editions published between 2011 and 2014 in English and held by 570 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides a detailed account of Howard Thurman's experiences while traveling in India in 1935, describes his meeting with Mahatma Gandhi, who taught Thurman about nonviolent resistance, and discusses the impact of his trip on his religious philosophy and the course of the civil rights movement in the United States
The encyclopedia of New York State( Book )

6 editions published between 2002 and 2005 in English and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains 4,000 alphabetically arranged entries that provide a comprehensive portrait of the history New York State
Black conservatism : essays in intellectual and political history by Peter R Eisenstadt( Book )

6 editions published between 1999 and 2012 in English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume is the first comprehensive examination of African American conservative thought and politics from the late eighteenth century to the present. The essays in the collection explore various aspects of African American conservatism, including biographical studies of abolitionist James Forten, clergymen Henry McNeal Turner and J.H. Jackson, and activists A. Philip Randolph and Bayard Rustin. Thematic essays in the volume consider southern black conservatism in the late nineteenth century and after World War I, African American success manuals, Ellisonian cultural criticism, the Nation of Islam, and African Americans and the Republican Party after 1964. - Publisher
Rochdale Village : Robert Moses, 6,000 families, and New York City's great experiment in integrated housing by Peter R Eisenstadt( Book )

8 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Affirming the covenant : a history of Temple B'rith Kodesh, Rochester, New York, 1848-1998 by Peter R Eisenstadt( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weather and weather forecasting in colonial America by Peter R Eisenstadt( )

5 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This study shows the ways in which changing conceptions of the weather constituted a pathway by which enlightened thought was diffused to the colonial population at large. The main conduits for the dissemination of the new conception of the weather were newspapers and magazines, sermon literature and perhaps most importantly almanacs. These various media played a crucial role in filtering and explaining an enlightened meteorology based in Newtonian science to an audience raised on a largely medieval view of the weather that emphasized the hand of God. The transition from a medieval to an enlightened understanding of the weather was a prolonged process with many intermediate stages. Yet over the eighteenth century enlightened meteorology gradually came to supplant its older rival. In the end enlightened meteorology helped redefine the colonials' understanding of their relation to nature, the passage of time, the role of God, and the meaning of America itself
Standing on the shoulders of John Homer French: The Encyclopedia of New York State in Historical perspective by Peter R Eisenstadt( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An unpublished research paper that was presented at the Researching New York Conference held at the State University of New York at Albany, on November 17, 2005. This paper discusses the history of published gazetteers and encyclopedias related to New York State. This papers is accompanied by two page introductory remarks given by James Folts
Almanacs and the disenchantment of early America by Peter R Eisenstadt( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The encyclopedia of New York State( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.08 for Affirming ... to 1.00 for Records, 1 ...)

Visions of a better world : Howard Thurman's pilgrimage to India and the origins of African American nonviolence
Alternative Names
Eisenstadt, Peter.

Eisenstadt, Peter 1954-

Eisenstadt, Peter R.

Languages
English (39)

Covers
The encyclopedia of New York StateBlack conservatism : essays in intellectual and political historyRochdale Village : Robert Moses, 6,000 families, and New York City's great experiment in integrated housingAffirming the covenant : a history of Temple B'rith Kodesh, Rochester, New York, 1848-1998