WorldCat Identities

Coates, Benjamin Hornor 1797-1881

Overview
Works: 56 works in 92 publications in 1 language and 785 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Periodicals  Poetry  History 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: R11, 610.82
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Benjamin Hornor Coates Publications about Benjamin Hornor Coates
Publications by  Benjamin Hornor Coates Publications by Benjamin Hornor Coates
posthumous Publications by Benjamin Hornor Coates, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Benjamin Hornor Coates
Life of John Heckewelder by Edward Rondthaler ( Book )
6 editions published between 1847 and 1970 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Biographical notice of Charles Caldwell, M. D. read before the American Philosophical Society, by appointment, January 19, 1855 by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( )
4 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A biographical sketch of the late Thomas Say, Esq., read before the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, December 16, 1834 by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( )
4 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annual discourse, delivered before the Historical society of Pennsylvania, on the 28th day of April, 1834, on the origin of the Indian population of America by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
12 editions published between 1834 and 1836 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The North American medical and surgical journal ( )
in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An eulogium upon the Hon. Charles Ewing, late Chief Justice of New Jersey by Samuel L Southard ( Book )
1 edition published in 1832 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Epistle to Joseph John Gurney on the Society of Friends by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
2 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An oration on certainty in medicine : delivered before the Philadelphia Medical Society, February 10, 1830 by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
1 edition published in 1830 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notice of the life of Samuel Powel Griffitts, M.D. by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A narrative of an embassy to the western Indians, from the original manuscript of Hendrick Aupaumut, with prefatory remarks by Dr. B.H. Coates by Hendrick Aupaumut ( )
1 edition published in 1827 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annual address on the events of the year : delivered by appointment, February 22d, 1860, according to the by-laws of the Philadelphia County Medical Society by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An account of some further experiments to determine the absorbing power of the veins and lymphatics by J. O'B Lawrance ( Book )
2 editions published in 1823 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Biographical Sketch of the late Thomas Say, Esq. read before the Academy of Natural Sciences by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
3 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Address delivered before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania on the inauguration of its new hall, March 11th, 1872 by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Remarks on the present state of the evidence in regard to the larva of the Hessian fly : written April 4th, 1841 by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
1 edition published in 1841 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the effects of secluded and gloomy imprisonment on individuals of the African variety of mankind, in the production of disease by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
2 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An oration on certainty in medicine by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
2 editions published in 1830 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annual discourse delivered before the historical society of pennsylvania : on the 28th day of by Benjamin Hornor Coates ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.88 (from 0.00 for Papers, ... to 1.00 for Benjamin H ...)
Alternative Names
Coates, B. H. (Benjamin Hornor), 1797-1881
Coates, Benj. H. (Benjamin Hornor), 1797-1881
Languages
English (62)
Covers