WorldCat Identities

Chaudron, A. de V. (Adelaide de Vendel)

Overview
Works: 18 works in 154 publications in 1 language and 1,695 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Historical fiction  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: PT2438.M4, 833
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. de V Chaudron
Prince Eugene and his times : an historical novel by L Mühlbach( Book )

44 editions published between 1868 and 1912 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marie Antoinette and her son : an historical novel by L Mühlbach( Book )

46 editions published between 1867 and 2003 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This interesting biography, told in the style of a historical romance novel, relates the lives of Marie Antoinette and her second child and eldest son, Louis Joseph, the Dauphin of France. Born in October of 1781, Louis Joseph was to become the heir to the French throne upon the death of his father, King Louis XVI. In 1789, Just as the French Revolution was coming underway, the Dauphin died of a severe illness at the age of seven, just under four years before his mother and father would be executed
Chaudron's spelling book, carefully prepared for family and school use by A. de V Chaudron( Book )

15 editions published between 1864 and 2000 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph II and his court : an historical novel by L Mühlbach( Book )

6 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The second reader : designed for the use of primary schools by A. de V Chaudron( Book )

7 editions published between 1863 and 1864 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first reader : designed for the use of primary schools by A. de V Chaudron( Book )

9 editions published between 1864 and 1977 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph the Second and his court by L Mühlbach( Book )

6 editions published between 1893 and 1900 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The third reader : designed for the use of primary schools by A. de V Chaudron( Book )

6 editions published between 1864 and 2001 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luser, the watchmaker; an episode of the Polish revolution by Adolph Moses( Book )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joseph the Second and his court by Frau Klara (Muller) Mundt( Book )

2 editions published between 1893 and 1898 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spelling book by A. de V Chaudron( Book )

2 editions published between 1865 and 2014 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first reader : designed for the use of primary schools. Adopted for use in the public schools of Mobile by A. de V Chaudron( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prince Eugene and his times by Frau Klara (Müller) Mundt( Book )

2 editions published between 1868 and 1898 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First reader by A. de V Chaudron( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mademoiselle. Fifty millions; or, The adventures of Hortense Mancini by Gabrielle Anne Cisterne de Courtiras Saint-Mars( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chaudron's new fourth reader on an original plan by A. de V Chaudron( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Luser the watchmaker : an episode of the Polish revolution by Adolf Moses( Book )

1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.07 for Joseph the ... to 0.97 for Luser the ...)

Alternative Names
Chaudron, Adelaide de Vendel

De Vendel Chaudron, Adelaide

Vendel Chaudron, Adelaide de

Languages
English (154)