WorldCat Identities

Johnston, W. (William) -1804

Overview
Works: 152 works in 227 publications in 3 languages and 1,651 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Dictionaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Commentaries  Biography  Satire  Paraphrases  Sources  Church history 
Roles: Author, Bookseller, Printer, Publisher
Classifications: DA435, 823.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  W Johnston Publications about W Johnston
Publications by  W Johnston Publications by W Johnston
posthumous Publications by W Johnston, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by W Johnston
History of the Library of Congress by W Johnston ( Book )
9 editions published between 1904 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Special collections in libraries in the United States by W Johnston ( Book )
8 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The plays of William Shakespeare, in eight volumes, with the corrections and illustrations of various commentators; to which are added notes by Sam. Johnson by William Shakespeare ( Book )
4 editions published between 1765 and 1768 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of England from the accession of James II by Thomas Babington Macaulay Macaulay ( Book )
5 editions published between 1899 and 1901 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Thomas Babington Macaulay's History of England from the Accession of James II was his masterwork and one of the great enduring classics of English historical writing. This volume contains the celebrated third chapter, which inherently contributed to the development of social history by presenting a highly contextually relevant extensive survey of English society in the year 1685, in terms of such things as population, cities, classes, and tastes." "Macaulay's approach to his subject, as John Burrow explains in his masterly introduction, was that of a definite advocate of "progress." He saw many real achievements in British and World history as resulting from policies pursued by Whig political interest."--Jacket
The works of Shakespeare: in eight volumes. Collated with the oldest copies, and corrected: with notes, explanatory, and critical: by Mr. Theobald by William Shakespeare ( Book )
2 editions published between 1762 and 1767 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Slavery in Rhode Island, 1755-1776 by W Johnston ( Book )
4 editions published between 1894 and 1969 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of the Library of Congress by William Dawson Johnston ( Book )
19 editions published between 1904 and 1967 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A la cabeza de la portada : Library of Congress. Biblioteca Escuela de Bibliotecologia tiene v.1 : 1800-1864
False delicacy a comedy; as it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. By Hugh Kelly by Hugh Kelly ( Book )
3 editions published in 1768 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Prince of Abissinia A tale. In two volumes. by Samuel Johnson ( Book )
3 editions published between 1759 and 1766 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The expedition of Humphry Clinker by T Smollett ( Book )
4 editions published between 1671 and 1772 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Humorous adventures of Welsh family's travels in England, Scotland and Wales are related in letters home
English historical reprints ( Book )
2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Slavery in Rhode Island, 1755-1776 by W Johnston ( )
1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotated titles of books on English and American history, published in 1902-1904 by W Johnston ( )
in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The works of Shakespear : in nine volumes : with a glossary by William Shakespeare ( Book )
1 edition published in 1760 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.33 for History of ... to 0.96 for Annotated ...)
Alternative Names
Dawson Johnston, William
Johnston, W. Dawson
Johnston, W. (William), d. 1804
Johnston, William, -1804
Johnston, William, active 1748-1773
Languages
English (71)
Latin (2)
German (1)