WorldCat Identities

Corbould, Richard 1757-1831

Overview
Works: 214 works in 270 publications in 1 language and 783 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Periodicals  Biography  Poetry  Illustrated works  Epistolary fiction  Exhibition catalogs  Short stories  History 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Engraver, Artist, Dedicatee, Creator, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Corbould
The dramatic and poetical works of the late Lieut. Gen. J. Burgoyne; to which is prefixed, memoirs of the author. Embellished with copper-plates by John Burgoyne( Book )

3 editions published in 1808 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This two-volume series from General John Burgoyne highlights his pursuits outside of his military career. An avid poet and playwright, these works may give a better biography of Burgoyne the man than any study of his military life
The complete works of William Shakspeare : with Dr. Johnson's preface : a glossary, and an account of each play, and a memoir of the author by William Shakespeare( Book )

6 editions published between 1836 and 1848 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rambler by Samuel Johnson( Book )

3 editions published between 1825 and 1826 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elegiac sonnets and other poems by Charlotte Smith( Book )

3 editions published between 1797 and 1800 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paradise lost by John Milton( Book )

1 edition published in 1796 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Thomas Moore, Esqr. by Thomas Moore( Book )

1 edition published in 1821 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The citizen of the world, or, Letters from a Chinese philosopher residing in London to his friends in the East by Oliver Goldsmith( Book )

1 edition published in 1794 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The citizen of the world : in a series of letters by Oliver Goldsmith( Book )

1 edition published in 1793 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A series of essays, originally published in The Public Ledger in 1760-61, in which the author uses the device of a Chinese traveler whose letters home comment tolerantly but shrewdly on his English experiences. Cf. Encyclopaedia britannica online, 25 Oct. 2007
The Juvenile forget me not. : a Christmas and New Year's gift, or birthday present, for the year 1830. by S. C Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An illustrated gift book for children featuring both prose and poetry selections
The poetical works of Nicholas Rowe : with the life of the author by Nicholas Rowe( Book )

1 edition published in 1796 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Rasselas : Prince of Abissinia. A tale. By Dr. Johnson. Two volumes in one. Cooke's edition. Embellished with superb engravings by Samuel Johnson( Book )

3 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rasselas, son of the King of Abyssinia (modern day Ethiopia), leaves his home with his sister, Nekayah, and a philosopher, Imlac, to discover the secret of a happy life
The history of Sandford and Merton by Thomas Day( Book )

1 edition published in 1815 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible( Book )

2 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New juvenile scrap book : a collection of most interesting tales and narratives, for the entertainment and instruction of young people by Charles Cecil( Book )

3 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of Ulysses by Charles Lamb( Book )

3 editions published between 1823 and 1827 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is an electronic edition of the complete book complemented by author biography. This book features a table of contents linked to every chapter. The book was designed for optimal navigation on the Kindle, PDA, Smartphone, and other electronic readers. It is formatted to display on all electronic devices including the Kindle, Smartphones and other Mobile Devices with a small display
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.53 for The advent ... to 1.00 for Richard Co ...)

Alternative Names
Cobald, Richard

Corbold, R. 1757-1831

Corbold, R. (Richard), 1757-1831

Corbold, Richard

Corbold, Richard 1757-1831

Corbould, R. 1757-1831

Richard Corbould

Richard Corbould English artist

Languages
English (54)