WorldCat Identities

Lewis, John Frederick 1860-1932

Overview
Works: 1,289 works in 1,405 publications in 3 languages and 2,229 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  History  Exhibition catalogs  Biography  Prayers and devotions  Church history  Illustrated works  Dictionaries  Christmas music  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Composer, Collector, Editor
Classifications: Z6621.P54, 016.0961
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Frederick Lewis
Thomas Spry, lawyer and physician : the first attorney admitted to practise under English law in the Delaware River, settlements now included in the states of Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

10 editions published between 1932 and 2009 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Spry was born ca. 1620, probably at Lipton, Parish of Mariston, Devon, England, and immigrated to America ca. 1640. He was practicing law in New York as early as 1670 and was admitted to practice law at New Castle in 1676. He married the widow of Barent Egbersen, Rebecca Egbersen, in 1677. In his will, dated and proved in 1685, he named his daughter, Sarah Spry of Pymouth, Abiah Egbert, and his adopted son, Joseph Biss als. Spry. The majority of the work is devoted to court cases of Thomas Spry from official records and to a history the practice of law in colonial times
History of the Apprentices' Library of Philadelphia 1820-1920, the oldest free circulating library in America by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

8 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of an old Philadelphia land title : 208 South Fourth street by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

4 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Before his death, my father had practically completed this book ... After his death the editorial work was completed with the assistance of Mrs. McGeehan."-Note, p. iii, signed John F. Lewis, jr
The redemption of the lower Schuylkill : the river as it was, the river as it is, the river as it should be by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of John Frederick Lewis American portraits : presented to the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, and other institutions by Mantle Fielding( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brandywine Manor Church Cemetery : an address by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

5 editions published between 1907 and 1982 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Book of hours : use of Rome] by Catholic Church( Book )

23 editions published between 1490 and 1500 in Latin and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Chester County, Penna. : for the Record, Chester County( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skating and the Philadelphia Skating Club by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Philadelphia" - a short oration by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

3 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Gradual single leaf : Initial S] by Catholic Church( Book )

in Latin and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Single leaf from a gradual: a decorated initial S; with foliate extension
[Bible]( Book )

10 editions published between 1230 and 1270 in Latin and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bible arranged in usual order with concordance
[Book of hours : use of Paris] by Catholic Church( Book )

in Latin and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plea for the American Philosophical Society and its need of a new building to be known as "Franklin house" by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The John Frederick Lewis collection by David I Owen( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presentation of portrait of Colonel William Brooke Rawle and an address on his military record [at a meeting of the Historical society of Pennsylvania, Nov. 13, 1916 by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christopher Columbus : a short oration by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Teigdrücke" - prints in paste by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

3 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Antiphonary] by Catholic Church( Book )

6 editions published in 1548 in Latin and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A single leaf containing antiphons for Easter
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.46 for The redemp ... to 1.00 for John Frede ...)

Thomas Spry, lawyer and physician : the first attorney admitted to practise under English law in the Delaware River, settlements now included in the states of Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware
Alternative Names
Lewis, John F.

Languages
English (63)

Latin (58)

Italian (1)

Covers