WorldCat Identities

Woodman, Cyrus 1814-1889

Overview
Works: 61 works in 87 publications in 2 languages and 657 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Registers (Lists)  Bibliography  History  Sources  Maps  Cadastral maps  Manuscript maps  Albums (Books)  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: F29.B96, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Cyrus Woodman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Cyrus Woodman
The Woodmans of Buxton, Maine. A list of the children, and of the grandchildren and great-grandchildren bearing the Woodman name, of Joseph, Joshua, and Nathan Woodman, who settled in Narraganset no. 1, now Buxton, Me.: preceded by a list and some account of the families of Benjamin, Joshua and Edward, from whom they were descended by Cyrus Woodman( Book )

8 editions published between 1874 and 2016 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Woodman and his family immigrated, probably from Corsham, Wiltshire, England, to Newbury, Massachusetts in 1635. Among his children were Benjamin, Joshua and Edward Woodman
The Records of the Church of Christ in Buxton, Me. during the pastorate of Rev. Paul Coffin, D.D. by Me.) Church of Christ (Buxton( Book )

3 editions published between 1868 and 1989 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, by Rev. Paul Coffin, D.D. preached August 15, 1762 in Narraganset no. 1, now Buxton, Maine and an address delivered there August 15, 1886 by Cyrus Woodman( Book )

3 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The memoir and journals of Rev. Paul Coffin by Paul Coffin( Book )

3 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records of the proprietors of Narraganset Township, No. 1, now Buxton, Maine by Proprietors of Narraganset Township No. 1 (Me.)( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statement relating to the will of Hon. Cadwallader C. Washburn by Cyrus Woodman( )

3 editions published between 1884 and 2010 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A list of some of the descendants of Mr. Edward Woodman : who settled at Newbury Mass., 1635 by Joshua Coffin( Book )

3 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Buxton, Maine by Daniel Dennett( )

1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A list of some of the descendants of Mr. Edward Woodman, who settled at Newbury, Massachusetts, A.D. 1635 by Joshua Coffin( Book )

3 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Woodman emigrated from London to Newbury, Massachusetts in 1635. He died between 1688 and 1694
Memoir and journal of Rev. Paul Coffin, D.D by Paul Coffin( )

1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of 45,000 acres of pine timber lands lying upon the waters of the Saginaw River arranged ... as they will be offered at public auction ... September 27, 1864 by Cyrus Woodman( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winslow, Stephenson County, Illinois by Cyrus Woodman( )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Woodman's addition to Mineral Point by John B Whitelaw( )

2 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the town of Buxton, York County, Me. by Daniel Dennett( )

2 editions published between 1871 and 1872 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dorilus Morrison and family papers by Dorilus Morrison( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Cyrus Woodman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diaries, kept by Woodman, while living in Mineral Point, Wis., Europe, Cambridge, Mass., Nebraska, and Buxton and Portland, Me., and on various business and pleasure trips
Cyrus Woodman papers by Cyrus Woodman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Negative photographic copies of two letters written by George Woodman to Cyrus Woodman (July 10 and September 3, 1857) and a letter written by C.C. Washburn to Cyrus Woodman (September 22, 1857) containing information on investment in railroad stocks, the building of a mill at the Falls of St. Anthony by C.C. Washburn and Robert Smith, and on economic conditions in New York and the United States following the panic of 1857
Walpole Meeting House scrapbook by Cyrus Woodman( )

1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scrapbook, compiled by Woodman, of clippings from the Gospel Banner (Universalist periodical, Augusta, Me., Oct. 19, 1872) relating to the Walpole Meeting House, Bristol, Me., which was built in 1772 on the river road leading from Damariscotta to South Bristol
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.45 for Westernize ... to 0.99 for Walpole Me ...)

Alternative Names
Cyrus Woodman Amerikaans ondernemer (1814-1889)

Cyrus Woodman empresariu estauxunidense (1814–1889)

Woodman, C. (Cyrus), 1814-1889

سيراس ودمان رجل أعمال من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

Languages
English (65)

French (1)