WorldCat Identities

Laporte, John 1761-1839

Overview
Works: 111 works in 146 publications in 1 language and 250 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Guidebooks  Handbooks and manuals  Art 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Honoree
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Laporte
A picturesque guide to Bath, Bristol hot-wells, the river Avon, and the adjacent country : illustrated with a set of views, taken in the summer of 1792 by Julius Ibbetson( )

7 editions published in 1793 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Laporte : landscape painter and etcher, born 1761, died 1839 : P. La Cave : landscape painter by Basil S Long( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of prints, illustrative of English scenery by Thomas Gainsborough( Book )

3 editions published in 1802 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Characters of trees by John Laporte( Book )

4 editions published between 1800 and 1804 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Derwentwater, and the Vale of Keswick from Ashness; Bassenthwaite Lake in the distance by John Laporte( )

1 edition published in 1790 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The progress of a water-coloured drawing : wherein is represented to the learner the various gradations through which a drawing passes, from the outline to its finished state by John Laporte( Book )

3 editions published between 1805 and 1815 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North View on the road leading from Keswick to Ambleside by John Laporte( )

1 edition published in 1790 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laporte's sketch book, of various subjects from nature, etched in exact imitation of the originals by John Laporte( Book )

2 editions published between 1828 and 1829 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Process of sketching a landscape by John Laporte( Book )

2 editions published between 1801 and 1805 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

VIEW at NANT MILL, CARNARVONSHIRE. : Plate 4th. by Francis Jukes( Visual )

1 edition published in 1799 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Figures and a horse by a watermill; a waterfall and river at the centre of the scene; a cottage to the left; mountains in the distance; rocks and trees throughout the scene
A natural curiosity at Napoleon's tomb, in the island of St. Helena by John Laporte( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustration of Napoleon's gravesite, with trees forming the silhouette of Napoleon. In this copy, the background has been cut out and white paper put on the back to emphasize the silhouette
View in Windsor Forrest. by Henri Merke( Visual )

1 edition published in 1811 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A horse and rider behind three horses pulling a cart; a path cutting through trees; cattle on the left; forest on either side; hills in the distance
A collection of prints illustrative of English scenery from the drawings and sketches of Thos. Gainsborough in various collections by Thomas Gainsborough( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SOUTH VIEW OF LOCH ERNE, from Bell Isle, County of Fermanah. by John Laporte( Visual )

1 edition published in 1802 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Figures, sheep and cattle in the foreground; Lough Erne stretching across the middle ground; boats on the water; mountains in the distance
Melincourt by John Laporte( Visual )

1 edition published in 1806 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A view of a waterfall with two men in the foreground viewing the falls
The Fall of the Rydoll by John Laporte( Visual )

1 edition published in 1804 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The image shows two figures fishing at bottom right
The upper fall at Havod by John Laporte( Visual )

1 edition published in 1804 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.63 for SOUTH VIEW ... to 0.92 for A collecti ...)

Alternative Names
A. John Laporte artist britanik

D. Porte

J. Laporte

John Laporte

John Laporte artist

John Laporte artist britanic

John Laporte artista britànic

John Laporte artista británico

John Laporte artista inglese

John Laporte artiste britannique

John Laporte British artist

John Laporte kunstschilder uit Koninkrijk Groot-Brittannië (1761-1839)

John Laporte Suurbritannia kunstnik

La Port

La Porte

La Porte and others

La Porte, John

Laport

Laport, John

Laporte

Laporte, J.

Le Port

Le Port, John

Le Porte

Le Porte, John

Leport

Leport, John

Leporte

Port

Port, John

Languages
English (55)