WorldCat Identities

Lewis, John Frederick 1860-1932

Overview
Works: 1,333 works in 1,508 publications in 6 languages and 2,550 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Epic poetry  History  Catalogs  Biographies  Exhibition catalogs  Illustrated works  Prayers and devotions  Church history  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Composer, Collector, Editor
Classifications: PK6456.A1, 891.5511
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Frederick Lewis
Thomas Spry, lawyer and physician : the first attorney admitted to practise under English law in the Delaware River, settlements now included in the states of Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

12 editions published between 1932 and 2009 in English and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Spry was born ca. 1620, probably at Lipton, Parish of Mariston, Devon, England, and immigrated to America ca. 1640. He was practicing law in New York as early as 1670 and was admitted to practice law at New Castle in 1676. He married the widow of Barent Egbersen, Rebecca Egbersen, in 1677. In his will, dated and proved in 1685, he named his daughter, Sarah Spry of Pymouth, Abiah Egbert, and his adopted son, Joseph Biss als. Spry. The majority of the work is devoted to court cases of Thomas Spry from official records and to a history the practice of law in colonial times
History of the Apprentices' Library of Philadelphia 1820-1920 : the oldest free circulating library in America by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

10 editions published between 1924 and 2012 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of an old Philadelphia land title : 208 South Fourth street by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

5 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Before his death, my father had practically completed this book ... After his death the editorial work was completed with the assistance of Mrs. McGeehan."-Note, p. iii, signed John F. Lewis, jr
The redemption of the lower Schuylkill : the river as it was, the river as it is, the river as it should be by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

3 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of John Frederick Lewis American portraits : presented to the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, and other institutions by Mantle Fielding( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Book of hours] : [use of Rome] by Catholic Church( Book )

42 editions published between 1460 and 1544 in Latin and Dutch and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flemish hours of the Virgin Mary, with calendar of Utrecht, translation of Geert Groote
Brandywine Manor Church Cemetery : an address by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

5 editions published between 1907 and 1982 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Gradual single leaf] : [Initial B with the Holy Trinity and marginal ornament] by Catholic Church( Book )

28 editions published in 1435 in Latin and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Single leaf from a gradual: on the front, a pen flourished initial U; on the reverse a pen flourished initial H
History of Chester County, Penna. : for the Record, Chester County( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skating and the Philadelphia Skating Club by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

4 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Teigdrücke" - prints in paste by John Frederick Lewis( )

3 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christopher Columbus : a short oration by John Frederick Lewis( )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[al-Qurʼān]( )

15 editions published between 1758 and 1852 in Arabic and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete copy of the Qurʼān
A plea for the American Philosophical Society and its need of a new building to be known as "Franklin house" ... by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Bible]( Book )

10 editions published between 1230 and 1270 in Latin and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bible arranged in usual order with prologues
The epic of the kings; Shah-nama, the national epic of Persia by Firdawsī( Book )

8 editions published between 1588 and 1592 in Persian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete, illustrated copy of the Shāhnāmah with 4 miniatures; textblock is written on darker paper that has been reset into lighter frames; catchwords have been trimmed around, but not pasted down; some section headings are missing
The John Frederick Lewis Collection by Marcel Sigrist( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Philadelphia" - a short oration by John Frederick Lewis( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Antiphonary by Catholic Church( Book )

6 editions published in 1548 in Latin and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.45 for The epic o ... to 1.00 for John Frede ...)

Thomas Spry, lawyer and physician : the first attorney admitted to practise under English law in the Delaware River, settlements now included in the states of Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware
Covers
Alternative Names
John Frederick Lewis 1860-1932 Philadelphia PA Collector Patron

Lewis, John F.

Languages
Latin (81)

English (69)

Arabic (15)

Persian (8)

Dutch (5)

Italian (1)