WorldCat Identities

King, James 1750-1784

Overview
Works: 200 works in 918 publications in 5 languages and 6,239 library holdings
Genres: Observations  Maps  History  Biography  Diaries  Pictorial works  Illustrated works 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Bibliographic antecedent, Creator, Other, Honoree
Classifications: G420, 910.41
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James King
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James King
Captain Cook's third and last voyage to the Pacific Ocean in the years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, & 1780 : faithfully abridged from the quarto edition by James Cook( Book )

58 editions published between 1783 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tongans : OU09( )

in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collection about the Tonga consists of 111 documents, and covers the time span from 900 to 2004. Topics include early accounts of traditional Tongan ethnography, kinship, kava ceremonialism, rank and status, missionization in Tonga, demography, child care and socialization, gender relations, health and medicine, material culture, and myths, legends, and folktales. The Tongans primarily live on a group of islands (islands of Tonga, also known as the Friendly Islands) in the South Pacific Ocean. Tonga established its own constitutional monarchy in 1875 and became an independent country in 1970
Capt. Cook's third and last voyage to the Pacific Ocean : in the years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 & 1780. by James Cook( Book )

8 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Captain Cook's third and last voyage to the Pacific Ocean : in the years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 & 1780 : Together with an account of his death. by James Cook( Book )

8 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Captain Cook's third and last voyage to the Pacific Ocean : In the years 1776, '77, '78, 79 and '80. by James Cook( Book )

7 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The death of Captain Cook by James King( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The voyages of Captain James Cook : the illustrated accounts of three epic voyages : from the writings of James Cook, John Hawkesworth, Georg Forster, and James King by James Cook( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The first-ever illustrated account of Captain James Cook's epic eighteenth-century voyages, complete with excerpts from his vivid journals. This is history's greatest adventure story. In 1766, the Royal Society chose prodigal mapmaker and navigator James Cook to lead a South Pacific voyage. His orders were to chart the path of Venus across the sun. That task completed, his ship, the HMS Endeavour, continued to comb the southern hemisphere for the imagined continent Terra Australis. The voyage lasted from 1768 to 1771, and upon Cook's return to London, his journaled accounts of the expedition made him a celebrity. After that came two more voyages for Cook and his crew, followed by Cook's untimely murder by natives in Hawaii. The Voyages of Captain James Cook reveals Cook's fascinating story through excerpts from his journals, as well as illustrations, photography, and supplementary writings. During Cook's career, he logged more than 200,000 miles - nearly the distance to the moon. And along the way, scientists and artists traveling with him documented exotic flora and fauna, untouched landscapes, indigenous peoples, and much more. In addition to the South Pacific, Cook's voyages took him to South America, Antarctica, New Zealand, the Pacific Coast from California to Alaska, the Arctic Circle, Siberia, the East Indies, and the Indian Ocean. When he set out in 1768, more than one-third of the globe was unmapped. By the time Cook died in 1779, he had created charts so accurate that some were used into the 1990s. The Voyages of Captain James Cook is a handsome illustrated edition of Cook's selected writings spanning his Pacific voyages, ending in 1779 with the delivery of his salted scalp and hands to his surviving crewmembers. It's bound to enthrall anyone who appreciates history, science, art, and classic adventure"--
Cook's voyages round the world, for making discoveries towards the North and South Poles : with an appendix by James Cook( Book )

3 editions published between 1804 and 1806 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zuid-Afrika's eerste openbare verzaling op het gebied van kunst en etnologie 1764-1821 : Schenkers: Von Dessin, James Cook, James King by D Bax( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.15 for History of ... to 0.92 for A voyage t ...)

Alternative Names
James King Brits ontdekkingsreiziger (-)

James King Brits ontdekkingsreiziger (1750-1784)

James King officier de la Royal Navy

King, Jacques 1750-1784

Кинг, Джеймс

جيمس كينغ

جیمز کینگ

Languages
English (485)

German (74)

French (74)

Dutch (14)

Irish (1)