WorldCat Identities

General Tire & Rubber Co

Overview
Works: 53 works in 59 publications in 2 languages and 1,190 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Records and correspondence  Photographs  History  Aerial photographs  Directories 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about General Tire & Rubber Co
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by General Tire & Rubber Co
Guayule, the American source of rubber by General Tire & Rubber Co( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

AGN-TM( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General-ly speaking( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The General Tire news( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development of oral-nasal masks, Oxygen, MC-1 and MBU-5/P by Henry W Seeler( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A small, lightweight, nonfreezing, oral-nasal pressure-breathing oxygen mask for use at altitudes to 45,000 ft was developed. The program covered two masks, the single-size MC-1 mask and the four-size MBU-5/P mask. The one-size mask would not accommodate a large enough segment of the Air Force flying population. Pilots enthusiastically indorsed the MBU-5/P ask. Each mask has a single, pressure-compensated, inhalation-exhalation valve as well as provision for a small, lightweight, noise-suppressing microphone. A single-strap, self-oriented harness requiring only one buckle for adjustment was developed. An altitude-compensating, harness tension system and a quick- donning mask harness are described
General Tire & Rubber Company presents the one and only Squeegee Tire( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A promotional film which demonstrates the increased automobile safety gained by buying the new Squeegee Tires
News in General( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A trip through the factory( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A step by step overview of making a tire at the General Tire plant in Akron, Ohio
In forward motion : General Tire celebrating 90 years, 1915-2005( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Get set to be transported through an impressive, and even surprising, history of General Tire innovations and contributions to the industry, including our newest line-up of exceptional value truck tires
FTC advertising substantiation program--automotive tires : documentation by General Tire & Rubber Co( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cennik detaliczny( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Custom molding in fiber glass and reinforced plastics to meet your special needs! by General Tire & Rubber Co( )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

... Annual report by General Tire & Rubber Co( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

General Transportation by General Tire & Rubber Co( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rosemyrtle McLaughlin General Tire and Rubber Company photographic collection by Rosemyrtle McLaughlin( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In total, there are 5 interior photographs of the plant, 1 aerial photograph, and 4 unidentified photographs of unknown locations. Only three of the plant photographs are dated, of which two are identified. Identified individuals include Roger Knudson and David Neal. The aerial photograph includes the notation "Taken Aug. or Sept. 1970 per Mr. Cape" and "Received because of Fair Share contribution 1972." The photographer and studio who produced these photographs are unknown but the photographs themselves are in excellent condition; there is some adhesive on the back but there are no tears or other damage
American rubber by General Tire & Rubber Co( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Presenting tough-colorful boltaron : a manual of low pressure forming of thermoplastic sheet by General Tire & Rubber Co( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tolex supported vinyl : quality 14255 NMGL( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Carbon black incorporation into GR-S latex on a production scale by Ronald L Rongone( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A manual of low pressure forming of thermoplastic sheet by General Tire & Rubber Co( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.25 for A whale of ... to 0.96 for Cennik det ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityGenCorp

General Tire.

General Tire and Rubber Company

GT.

Languages
English (44)

Polish (1)

Covers