WorldCat Identities

Sympson, Joseph -1736

Overview
Works: 13 works in 23 publications in 1 language and 193 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Manuscripts  History  Drama 
Roles: Author
Classifications: M3, 248.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joseph Sympson
Twenty five actions of the manage horse : engrav'd by Josephus Sympson, from original drawings of Mr. John Vanderbanck: To which are added, two of the English hunter by John Vanderbank( )

11 editions published between 1729 and 2005 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science revived, or, The vision of Alfred a poem in eight cantos with biographical notes by Joseph Sympson( )

1 edition published in 1810 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty five actions of the manage horse by John Vanderbank( )

1 edition published in 1729 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Private prayers by Lancelot Andrewes( Book )

1 edition published in 1730 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty five actions of the Manage Horse, engraved by J. Sympson from original drawings of Mr. J.V. ; with ... remarks on some parts of Horsemanship by John Vanderbank( Book )

1 edition published in 1729 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rinaldo : opera [in three acts] by George Frideric Handel( )

1 edition published in 1711 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I. Gesamtausgabe
Du noble seigneur Robert Walpole, Baron Walpole de Walpole, Clerc du Tresorier, autrement Clerc des Pelles dans l'Éxchequier, et Chevalier du tres honorable Ordre du Bain installe le 17me jour de Iuin MDCCXXV by Joseph Sympson( Visual )

1 edition published in 1725 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An engraving in French depicting the coat of arms of Robert Walpole
Peter de La Fontaine goldsmith at the Golden Cup in Litchfield Street Soho( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Supposed trade card of Peter de La Fontaine, goldsmith, with a cartouche containing a view of the interior of a shop, with customers in the foreground and craftsmen at work beyond
Twenty five actions of the manage horse by Joseph Sympson( Book )

1 edition published in 1729 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[A woman swearing a child to a grave citizen] by Joseph Sympson( Visual )

1 edition published in 1736 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A woman swearing a child to a grave citizen, after Hogarth; a pregnant young woman standing to right, swearing on a book before a magistrate who sits at a bench to left with a book labelled 'Law of Bastadry [sic]' in front of him, that the child is by an old man wearing a dark wig with a ruff hanging at his waist, while he raises his hands and eyes to heaven, protesting innocence, his wife, wearing a coif and bonnet shakes her fist, upbraiding him, and the true father, a young man, crouches behind the woman, whispering counsel; beside the magistrate to left, a little girl sits teaching a dog to walk on its hind legs
A clergyman conducting a chaotic christening. Colour mezzotint by J. Sympson, 173-, after W. Hogarth by William Hogarth( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The lettering on this print identifies the preacher with the eccentric John Henley, born in Melton Mowbray in 1692, where, as a school teacher, he introduced liberal educational methods. In London he held charity sermons to the poor at Oratory Chapel, which he founded at Clare Market, London (on the site around the present London School of Economics buildings in Houghton Street). He founded a news-sheet called the Hyp Doctor. However, the preacher in the painting by Hogarth on which this print is based is also identified with Cornelius Ford, cousin of Dr Samuel Johnson: this identification is based on information given by Hester Thrale to J. Ireland (Paulson, loc. cit.)
Dr. Leon Kolb William Hogarth Engravings Collection by William Hogarth( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection consists of a number of engravings by Hogarth or engraved by others after Hogarth paintings
[Scenes from the state opening of Parliament in the reign of Henry VIII] by Joseph Sympson( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.29 for Dr. Leon K ... to 0.93 for [Scenes fr ...)

Alternative Names
Simpson, Joseph, -1736

Sympson, Joseph, d. 1736

Languages
English (23)