WorldCat Identities

DiCorcia, Philip-Lorca

Overview
Works: 87 works in 143 publications in 6 languages and 2,519 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Interviews  Exhibition, pictorial works  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pictorial works 
Roles: Photographer, Illustrator, Artist
Classifications: TR654, 779.092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Philip-Lorca DiCorcia Publications about Philip-Lorca DiCorcia
Publications by  Philip-Lorca DiCorcia Publications by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia
Most widely held works about Philip-Lorca DiCorcia
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia
Instant city : fotografia e metropoli by Italo Moscati ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in Italian and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thousand by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
5 editions published in 2007 in English and Spanish and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Keuze van duizend polaroids uit het werk van de Amerikaanse fotograaf (1953- )
Philip-Lorca diCorcia by Jeffrey Rian ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Valentino : objects of couture by Valentino ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"With specially commissioned photography, this unprecedented volume celebrates a legacy of accessories design by the legendary couture house of Valentino. This lavish tribute to the couture house of Valentino's accessories line is exceptionally timely: since the long-time accessories team, Maria Grazia Chiuri and Pierpaolo Piccioli, took over as the creative directors for Valentino in 2008, the house has experienced record-breaking success and received international acclaim. Known for their daring approach redefining femininity, Chiuri and Piccioli's continuance of accessories design has only magnified the line's popularity. Equally important is Chiuri and Piccioli's transformation of traditional Italian handcraftsmanship into a new international barometer of glamorous design. By infusing the highest quality materials and crafts with streetwise attitude, their accessories have become some of the most coveted items in the fashion world. Valentino: Objects of Couture showcases commissioned images and artworks by various well-known artists -- David Bailey, Luisa Lambri, Nobuyoshi Araki, Duane Michals, Scheltens & Abbenes, Philip Lorca di Corcia and Douglas Gordon -- of over 300 of the house of Valentino's most well-known accessory designs. Art directed by REM-Ruini e Mariotti and along with an insightful essay by the art curator Francesco Bonami, this work presents a rich volume in celebration of Valentino's exquisitely designed collections. This book is perfect for devotees of fashion, style, photography, and glamour, and also anyone who understands that a Valentino handbag or heels, even when paired with jeans, is statement-worthy"--Amazon.com, viewed November 21, 2013
Philip-Lorca diCorcia : hustlers by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A storybook life by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
8 editions published between 2003 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philip-Lorca diCorcia - Streetwork ; [12.1. - 12.3.2000, Sprengel-Museum Hannover] by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philip-Lorca diCorcia by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
6 editions published between 1995 and 2008 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philip-Lorca diCorcia was born in 1953 and lives in New York. His inventively staged and exquisitely crafted color photographs occupy a special place in contemporary art. Operating in the gap between postmodern fiction and documentary fact, between slick convention and fresh perception, they deliver a powerful emotional charge
Unfamiliar streets : the photographs of Richard Avedon, Charles Moore, Martha Rosler, and Philip-Lorca DiCorcia by Katherine A Bussard ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Streetwork, 1993-1997 by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
6 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Conversations with contemporary photographers ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philip-Lorca diCorcia by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philip-Lorca diCorcia : heads by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thousend by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cómo nos vemos? by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eleven w stories 1997 - 2008 by Philip-Lorca DiCorcia ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.00 for Philip-Lor ... to 0.96 for Streetwork ...)
Alternative Names
Corcia, Philip-Lorca di
Corcia, Philip-Lorca di, 1953-
Di Corcia, Philip-Lorca 1953-
DiCorcia, Philip Lorca 1953-
Philip-Lorca DiCorcia
Languages
Covers