WorldCat Identities

이 소선 1929-

Overview
Works: 5 works in 8 publications in 1 language and 41 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Biography  Drama  History  Biographical films  Nonfiction films 
Classifications: PN1997.2, 951.95
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about 이 소선
 
Most widely held works by 이 소선
Ŏmŏni = Mother( Visual )

3 editions published between 2012 and 2014 in Korean and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A documentary on labor activist Lee So-seon, who for over 40 years organized for workers' rights in South Korea. A courageous, yet humble woman, Lee's activism began the day her son, iconic labor activist Chun Tae-il, died in November 1970. South Korea's rapid industrialization under the Park Chung-hee dictatorship in the 1960s and 1970s modernized the country at the cost of workers' lives. Laborers experienced inhumane working conditions, including 16-hour shifts at poorly ventilated sweatshops where deaths and injuries were common. During this time no labor activist was as influential as Chun Tae-il, a garment worker from the notorious Peace market sweatshops who immolated himself at 22 years of age shouting "We are not machines." Chun Tae-il's death sparked a revitalized movement for labor justice and democracy that culminated in the 1987 June Democratic Uprising. Follows Lee during the last two years of her life, while theater actors Baek Daehyun & Hong Seungyi are in the process of staging a play about her and her son Chun Tae-il
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.72 for Ŏmŏni ŭ ... to 0.96 for Ŏmŏni ŭ ...)

Alternative Names
I, Soseon 1929-2011

Lee, So-seon, 1929-2011

Lee, Soseon, 1929-2011

이 소선, 1929-2011.

이소선, 1929-2011

Languages
Korean (8)