WorldCat Identities

Cornelius, Charles Over 1890-1937

Overview
Works: 61 works in 141 publications in 1 language and 2,667 library holdings
Genres: History  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: N611.A6, 749
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles Over Cornelius
Furniture masterpieces of Duncan Phyfe by Charles Over Cornelius( Book )

23 editions published between 1922 and 2013 in English and held by 601 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duncan Fife was born in Scotland in 1768, he emigrated to America and changed his name to Duncan Phyfe. He opened a small workshop in New York and quickly became the leading furniture designer of his age. This is a beautiful guide to his finest works. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork
Early American furniture by Charles Over Cornelius( Book )

7 editions published between 1926 and 1936 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Colonial interiors : the colonial and early federal periods, first series by Leigh French( Book )

3 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploration and examples of colonial interiors from the mid-17th century to the early 19th century, as found in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Maryland, Virginia, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, Delaware, and Washington, D.C
A handbook of the American Wing opening exhibition by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

11 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mahogany, antique and modern : a study of its history and use in the decorative arts by William Farquhar Payson( Book )

3 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handbook of the American wing opening exhibition by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

10 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handbook of the American wing by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

5 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handbook of the American wing by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handbook of the American Wing by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

6 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handbook of the American wing by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

11 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handbook of the American Wing by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

5 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the East African Coast by Charles Over Cornelius( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Metropolitan Museum of Art. A Handbook of the American Wing. By R.T.H. Halsey and Charles O. Cornelius. Sixth edition, revised by Joseph Downs by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Over Cornelius papers by Charles Over Cornelius( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Wing of decorative arts, Metropolitan Museum of Art : opened Nov. 10, 1924( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Hering's sculpture for Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago by Charles Over Cornelius( Book )

2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Furniture masterpieces of duncan phyfe (classic reprint) by Charles Over Cornelius( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Furniture masterpieces of Duncan Phyfe. Measured detail drawings by Stanley J. Rowland by Charles Over Cornelius( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Metropolitan Museum of Art : a handbook of the American Wing : opening exhibition by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Townsend : an eighteenth-century cabinet-maker by Charles Over Cornelius( )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.36 for The Metrop ... to 0.92 for Charles Ov ...)

Alternative Names
Cornelius, Charles 1890-1937

Cornelius, Charles O. 1890-1937

Over Cornelius, Charles

Languages
English (100)