WorldCat Identities

McCarthy, Kathleen 1962-

Overview
Works: 44 works in 72 publications in 2 languages and 2,428 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Juvenile works  History  Guidebooks  Maps  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kathleen McCarthy
Slaves, masters, and the art of authority in Plautine comedy by Kathleen McCarthy( )

26 editions published between 2000 and 2009 in English and held by 2,324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Basing her interpretation on the workings of farce and naturalism in Plautine comedy, McCarthy finds a way to understand the plays' patchwork literary style as well as their protean social effects."--Jacket
Let's learn shapes, sizes and opposites by Patricia Lakin Koenigsberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photographs of familiar objects and picture puzzles introduce colors, shape, sizes, and opposites
Let's learn words by Patricia Lakin Koenigsberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My first book of multiplication by Beverley Dietz( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's learn counting by Patricia Lakin Koenigsberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My brother the werewolf by Helene Chirinian( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Best & biggest jokes & riddles book( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cricket takes a vacation by Robin Frederick( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pain by Kathleen McCarthy( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beginning to subtract by Karen Evans( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reading readiness by Rozanne Lanczak Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strategies for reducing recidivism of mental patients in Region I by Ellen Magaziner( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The purpose, of this study was to determine the type of community resources which facilitate community adjustment and tenure for ex-mental patients. Particular emphasis was placed on the extremely visible variable of post-hospital 1iving arrangements available to mentally and/or emotionally disturbed patients. Initially, the researchers assumed that such living situations would be a decisive element in the aftercare needs of ex-mental patients. However, the study was in itself broad enough to introduce other significant factors of equal or greater importance to the target population. The study, then, attempted to assess the relative value of such interrelated activities as living situation, day treatment programs, crisis intervention, home visits, pre-hospital diagnosis and assessment, day hospitalization, brief asylum, and long-term sheltered settings to successful community adjustment for both the ex-patient and the community. Particular attention was focused on application of the findings to Region I
Tribar 1988 : Lutheran General Hospital School of Nursing, Inc.( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cricket's clubhouse by Robin Frederick( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cricket introduces her clubhouse and a variety of activities to do alone or with others; some require simple, inexpensive materials
Let's Go San Francisco map guide by VanDam (Firm)( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I, THE POET : first-person form in horace, catullus, and propertius by KATHLEEN MCCARTHY( Book )

1 edition published in 2019 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gender, money, and the charity organization society 1900-1919 by Sarah Arnold( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PR rules : the playbook : the entrepreneur's guide to supersizing your small business with the 8 steps to PR succss by Hope Katz Gibbs( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Packed with easy-to-follow tips, suggestions from experts, and thought-provoking exercises, PR Rules: The Playbook, is a hands-on primer to help you create and manage a strong PR and marketing campaign
The Taylor Mill by Kathleen McCarthy( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abziehen 4-1=3( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.09 (from 0.06 for Let's lear ... to 0.94 for Abziehen 4 ...)

Slaves, masters, and the art of authority in Plautine comedy
Covers
Beginning to subtractLet's Go San Francisco map guide
Alternative Names
Mac Carthy Kathleen

MacCarthy Kathleen

MacCarthy, Kathleen 1962-

Mc Carthy Kathleen

Languages
English (47)

German (1)