WorldCat Identities

Campbell, James M. 1846-1903

Overview
Works: 41 works in 97 publications in 1 language and 244 library holdings
Genres: Gazetteers  History  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James M Campbell
The gazetteer of Bombay city and island by S. M Edwardes( Book )

in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gazetteer of the Bombay presidency by Bombay (Presidency)( Book )

18 editions published between 1882 and 2013 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Muslim and Parsi castes and tribes of Gujarat( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gazetteer of the Bombay Presidency by Bombay (Presidency)( )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hindu castes and tribes of Gujarat by Bhimbhai Kirparam( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Gujarat : ancient, medieval, modern by James M Campbell( Book )

5 editions published between 1896 and 1989 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GAZETTEER OF THE BOMBAY PRESIDENCY : nasik(classic reprint) by James M Campbell( Book )

5 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hindu castes and tribes of Gujarat by Bhimbhai Kirparam( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hindu castes and tribes of Gujarat by Bhimbhai Kirparam( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gazetteer of Bombay city and island by S. M Edwardes( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gazetteer of the Bombay Presidency( Book )

3 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gazetteer of the Bombay Presidency, volume, xxiv : Kolhapur( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GAZETTEER OF THE BOMBAY PRESIDENCY : part ii, history of the konkan dakhan and southern ... maratha country (classic reprint) by James M Campbell( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

MATERIALS TOWARDS A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE TOWN AND ISLAND OF BOMBAY : trade ... and fortifications (classic reprint) by James M Campbell( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the spirit basis of belief and custom by James M Campbell( Book )

3 editions published between 1885 and 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gazetteer of the Bombay Presidency( )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the Spirit Basis of Belief and Custom. (Rough draft.) by James M Campbell( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gujarát population: Musalmans and Parsis( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GAZETTEER OF THE BOMBAY PRESIDENCY, 1886 : botany (classic reprint) by James M Campbell( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.62 for The gazett ... to 0.92 for Hindu cast ...)

Alternative Names
Campbell, James M. 1846-1903 Sir

Campbell, James M. (James Macnabb), Sir, 1846-1903

Campbell, James Macnabb, 1846-1903

James Campbell etnoloog uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1846-1903)

James Campbell Scottish administrator in India and ethnologist

Languages
English (75)