WorldCat Identities

Fisher, Samuel Ware 1814-1874

Overview
Works: 74 works in 171 publications in 1 language and 1,751 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Poetry  History  Biographies 
Roles: Author, htt
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Samuel Ware Fisher
William Curtis Noyes : a baccalaureate discourse, delivered July 16, before the class of 1865 by Samuel Ware Fisher( )

2 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

God's purpose in planting the American church. A sermon, before the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, at the meeting in Boston, Mass., October 2, 1860 by Samuel Ware Fisher( )

4 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Frederick Wing Cole( )

6 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our country, its position, obligation, and power; a sermon delivered in the Fourth Presbyterian Church, Albany, as a plea for home missions, June 23, 1844 by Samuel Ware Fisher( )

4 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wisdom the strength of true manhood. A discourse delivered at Salem, Mass., Nov. 13, 1866, in behalf of the Society for the Promotion of Collegiate and Theological Education at the West by Samuel Ware Fisher( )

4 editions published between 1867 and 1996 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address before the N.Y. State Agricultural Society by Samuel Ware Fisher( )

4 editions published between 1863 and 2010 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presbytery. A sermon, preached at the opening of the synod of Cincinnati, in the Second Presbyterian church, Oxford, Ohio, October 18, 1850 by Samuel Ware Fisher( )

2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Occasional sermons and addresses by Samuel Ware Fisher( )

5 editions published between 1860 and 2017 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The three stages of education : an address delivered at the anniversary of the Cooper Female Academy, July 17, 1850 by Samuel Ware Fisher( )

7 editions published between 1850 and 2000 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Calvin and John Wesley. An address delivered July 17, 1856, on the first anniversary of the Western Female Seminary, Oxford, Ohio. by Samuel Ware Fisher( Book )

4 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The supremacy of mind: a lecture, introductory to the eleventh annual course of lectures before the Young men's association of the city of Albany by Samuel Ware Fisher( Book )

7 editions published between 1844 and 1845 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History, the unfolding of God's providence : a discourse occasioned by the death of Hon. Jacob Burnet, LL. D., delivered in the Second Presbyterian Church, May 29th, 1853 by Samuel Ware Fisher( Book )

3 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The three great temptations of young men : with several lectures addressed to business and professional men by Samuel Ware Fisher( Book )

5 editions published between 1852 and 1860 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons on the life of Christ by Samuel Ware Fisher( )

3 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Calvin and John Wesley : an address delivered August 7, 1856, on the nineteenth anniversary of the Mt. Holyoke Female Seminary, South Hadley, Massachusetts by Samuel Ware Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mission of the teacher : an address delivered before the graduating class of the State Normal School, January 29, 1863 by Samuel Ware Fisher( Book )

3 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The measure of the penalty : a sermon preached in the Second Presbyterian Church, Cincinnati, December 1, 1850 by Samuel Ware Fisher( Book )

4 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jubilee of the West Flamboro' and Lynden Presbyterian churches : historical sketch by Samuel Ware Fisher( Book )

9 editions published between 1908 and 2013 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.10 for English an ... to 0.87 for History, t ...)

Address before the N.Y. State Agricultural Society
Covers
Alternative Names
Fisher, S. W. 1814-1874

Fisher, S. W. (Samuel Ware), 1814-1874

Samuel Ware Fisher born 1814; died 1874

Languages
English (98)