WorldCat Identities

Nowacki, Piotr

Overview
Works: 68 works in 181 publications in 8 languages and 3,066 library holdings
Genres: Live sound recordings  Musical settings  Symphonies  Sacred music  Masses  Music  Art music  Songs  Cantatas  Arrangements (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Author
Classifications: M1001, 784.2184
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Piotr Nowacki
Utrenja by Krzysztof Penderecki( )

13 editions published in 2009 in 5 languages and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Te Deum by Marc-Antoine Charpentier( )

6 editions published in 2007 in Latin and Multiple languages and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arvo Pärt, who was born in Estonia in 1935, has succeeded in bringing sacred music back to a broader audience, and away from the confines of the church service, more than almost any other contemporary composer
Rothschild's violin by V Fleĭshman( )

5 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in Russian and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Credo by Krzysztof Penderecki( )

4 editions published in 1999 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Credo für Soli, Chor und Orchester
A Polish requiem ; The dream of Jacob by Krzysztof Penderecki( )

9 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polnisches Requiem für Soli, Chor und Orchester (ergänzte Fassung) / Als Jakob erwachte für Orchester
Magnificat ; Victoria by Wojciech Kilar( )

3 editions published in 2007 in Latin and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony 9 by Ludwig van Beethoven( )

1 edition published in 2000 in German and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 8 by Gustav Mahler( )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in Latin and German and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first part of Mahler's 8th symphony is built around the 4th century Latin hymn Veni, Creator Spiritus (come, spirit of creation). The second part retells the final episode of Goethe's Faust in which the title character finds salvation. This recording also includes the Adagio from Mahler's 10th symphony and is the final installment of the San Francisco Symphony's Mahler cycle
Ubu Rex by Krzysztof Penderecki( Recording )

3 editions published in 2004 in German and Polish and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missa pro pace : A.D. 2000 by Wojciech Kilar( Recording )

5 editions published between 2003 and 2008 in Latin and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi : in D minor, op. 65 by Józef Elsner( Recording )

7 editions published in 1991 in Latin and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remedium salutis : una dimensione trascurata della sacramentaria di San Tommaso d'Aquino by Piotr Nowacki( Book )

7 editions published in 1995 in Italian and Latin and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PENDERECKI : Te Deum( )

6 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PENDERECKI : Polish Requiem (A)( )

4 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stephen Climax (1979-84) by Hans Zender( Recording )

4 editions published in 1992 in 3 languages and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PENDERECKI, K : Utrenja (Warsaw Philharmonic, Wit)( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discover Choral Music( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Straszny dwór opera w 4 aktach by Stanisław Moniuszko( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.37 for Symphony 9 ... to 0.95 for Stephen Cl ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Nowacki, P.

Nowacki, Piotre

Languages