WorldCat Identities

Winther, Oscar Osburn 1903-1970

Overview
Works: 66 works in 269 publications in 3 languages and 6,646 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Bibliography  Biography  Bibliographies  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives‡vDanish 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Classifications: F852, 979.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Oscar Osburn Winther
 
Most widely held works by Oscar Osburn Winther
The transportation frontier: trans-Mississippi West, 1865-1890 by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

22 editions published between 1964 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 1,303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes information on the stage coach business, the steam boating, the Pony Express, etc
The geat Northwest : a history by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

40 editions published between 1947 and 1981 in English and held by 1,253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old Oregon country : a history of frontier trade, transportation, and travel by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

34 editions published between 1949 and 2015 in English and held by 925 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Via western express & stagecoach by Oscar Osburn Winther( )

16 editions published between 1945 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 789 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stage and express lines involved in the opening up of California
A classified bibliography of the periodical literature of the trans-Mississippi West, 1811-1957 by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

18 editions published between 1961 and 1970 in English and German and held by 547 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A classified bibliography of the periodical literature of the trans-Mississippi West by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

11 editions published between 1961 and 1970 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Express and stagecoach days in California, from the gold rush to the civil war by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

9 editions published between 1936 and 1938 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With Sherman to the sea; the Civil War letters, diaries & reminiscences of Theodore F. Upson by Theodore F Upson( Book )

11 editions published between 1943 and 1985 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To Oregon in 1852 : letter of Dr. Thomas White, La Grange County, Indiana, emigrant by Thomas White( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas White, born in 1796 in Baltimore County, Maryland, married Susannah Bowlus, of Fremont, Ohio, on December 12, 1822. They had eight children: George F., Milton, Thomas, Samuel, Asbury, Susan, Ann M. and Caroline. He went to Oregon and died at Butteville in 1859
The trans-Mississippi West: a guide to its periodical literature (1811-1938) by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

10 editions published between 1942 and 1962 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The private papers and diary of Thomas Leiper Kane, a friend of the Mormons by Thomas L Kane( Book )

3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oliver looks elsewhere for employment after learning that the circus already has enough elephants
A classified bibliography of the periodical literature of the trans-Mississippi West (1811-1967) by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

3 editions published between 1961 and 1972 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Via western express & stagecoach ; California's transportation links with the nation, 1848-1869 by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

5 editions published between 1945 and 1979 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of San Jose, 1777-1869 : California's first pueblo by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

3 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of our heritage by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

4 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of a dying Empire by Hans Peter Hanssen( Book )

9 editions published between 1955 and 1973 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of our heritage by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Old Oregon Country by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

4 editions published between 1950 and 2010 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our country's heritage, 1865-today by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rise of metropolitan Los Angeles, 1870-1900 by Oscar Osburn Winther( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.29 for The transp ... to 1.00 for Papers of ...)

The old Oregon country : a history of frontier trade, transportation, and travel
Alternative Names
Osburn Winther, Oscar 1903-1970

Oscar Osburn Winther American historian

Oscar Osburn Winther historiador estadounidense

Oscar Osburn Winther historiador estatunidenc

Vinter, Oskar O. 1903-1970

Winther, O. O.

Winther, Oscar O.

Winther, Oscar O. 1903-1970

Winther, Oscar O. (Oscar Osburn), 1903-1970

Languages
English (210)

German (1)

French (1)

Covers