WorldCat Identities

Brown, Oliver Madox 1855-1874

Overview
Works: 49 works in 95 publications in 2 languages and 563 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliographies  Biography  Fiction  Pictorial works  Illustrated works  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR4350, 821.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Oliver Madox Brown
Gabriel Denver by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )

18 editions published between 1873 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dwale bluth, Hebditch's legacy, and other literary remains by Oliver Madox Brown( )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Oliver Madox Brown( )

5 editions published between 1992 and 2011 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonnet written at the age of thirteen for a picture by Mrs. Stillman : and other poems by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poetical works of Lord Byron by George Gordon Byron Byron( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dwale bluth : Hebditch's legacy, and other literary remains of Oliver Madox-Brown ... by OLIVER MADOX-BROWN( Book )

7 editions published between 1876 and 2015 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dwale Bluth : Hebditch's Legacy and Other Literary Remains of Oliver Madox-Brown ... Edited by William M. Rossetti and F. Hueffer: With a Memoir and Two Portraits by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dwale Bluth by Oliver Madox-Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dwale bluth, hebditch's legacy, and other literary remains of oliver madox by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GABRIEL DENVER (CLASSIC REPRINT) by OLIVER MADOX BROWN( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oliver Madox Brown ; a biographical sketch, 1885-1874 by John H Ingram( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

London, to [Oliver Madox] Brown by Samuel Butler( )

1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Apologizing for not having written earlier and suggesting times when he might be able to see him; saying "I don't know when you dine, but an excellent time to catch me is about six o'clock - on a Monday, Wed. & Frid...I am pretty sure to be at home then - Between 8 & 10-30 I am rarely at home. It is the time when I go out to see my friends - or to a theatre or concert - I have had enough of my own rooms & my own company by 8 - & if I spend the whole evening in a smokey room I get a headache."
Oliver Madox Brown by John H Ingram( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Selections, edited by John H. Ingram.] by Oliver Madox Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oliver Madox Brown : artist file : by Oliver Madox Brown( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b & w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
Letters : to Ford Madox Brown and Oliver Madox Brown by Jules Andrieu( )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter 1 was written by Jules Andrieu to Oliver Madox Brown when he was seriously ill with blood-poisoning; he died on 5 Nov. 1874. Letters 2-32 were written to Ford Madox Brown
Oliver Madox Brown : a biographical sketch, 1855-1874 by John H Ingram( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Letter to stockholders] : Baltimore, June 21, 1860 by Oliver M Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.48 for Poems ... to 0.97 for Oliver Mad ...)

Alternative Names
Brown, Oliver M.

Madox-Brown, Oliver 1855-1874

Oliver Madox Brown

Oliver Madox Brown English author and artist

Oliver Madox Brown kunstenaar uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1855-1874)

Languages
English (76)

French (2)