WorldCat Identities

Soby, James Thrall 1906-1979

Overview
Works: 358 works in 1,024 publications in 5 languages and 21,350 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Biography  Biographies  Art  History  Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Contributor, Creator, Collector, Commentator, wst
Classifications: ND237.S465, 759.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Thrall Soby
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Thrall Soby
Joán Miró by James Thrall Soby( Book )

17 editions published in 1959 in 3 languages and held by 1,120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New art in America : fifty painters of the 20th century by John I. H Baur( Book )

4 editions published between 1957 and 1961 in French and English and held by 1,071 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Work of fifty U.S. painters, 1900-1955. Includes material and statements by the artists
Juan Gris by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

15 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 1,059 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The most complete retrospective ever presented in this country of the work of thepioneer cubist artist, Juan Oris (1887-1927) will be on view at the Museum of ModernArt, 11 West 53 Street, from April 8 through June 1. Sixty-three paintings and 27gouaches, drawings and prints are shown covering Oris' career from drawings in the\rt Nouveau style made in Paris shortly after the turn of the century through hisparticipation in cubism beginning about 1913 and concluding with his neo-classicalpaintings of the twenties." excerpt from the MoMA press release Tuesday, April 8, 1958 (see link)
Arp by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

17 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 1,024 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bonnard and his environment by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

21 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 958 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An overview of the French painter and the art culture of the late 19th-early 20th century
Ben Shahn : his graphic art by Ben Shahn( Book )

11 editions published in 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 793 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paintings by Ben Shahn( Book )

9 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 791 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

René Magritte by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

11 editions published in 1965 in English and Spanish and held by 750 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text is a discussion of the life, work, and symbols of Magritte
Yves Tanguy by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

23 editions published in 1955 in 3 languages and held by 698 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben Shahn by James Thrall Soby( Book )

35 editions published in 1947 in English and Undetermined and held by 645 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Bobby thinks his teacher, Ms. Kirby, is horrible, but when he sees her outside of school and they spend a day in the park together, he discovers she might not be so bad after all." -- Verso
Giorgio de Chirico by James Thrall Soby( Book )

18 editions published in 1955 in 3 languages and held by 643 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

195 reproductions, including 10 in color, and extracts from the artist's own writings, which serve to illuminate the meaning underlying his work
Contemporary painters by James Thrall Soby( Book )

18 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 597 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georges Rouault: paintings and prints by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

18 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 594 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twentieth-century Italian art by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

22 editions published in 1949 in English and Undetermined and held by 589 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern art and the new past by James Thrall Soby( Book )

11 editions published between 1957 and 1972 in English and Italian and held by 578 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early Chirico by James Thrall Soby( Book )

26 editions published between 1941 and 1969 in English and held by 559 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Romantic painting in America by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

14 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 538 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georges Rouault : paintings and prints by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

20 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 515 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The James Thrall Soby Collection of works of art pledged or given to the Museum of Modern Art by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

13 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2 copies in Circulation
Tchelitchew : paintings, drawings by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

4 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.27 for Paintings ... to 1.00 for Joseph S. ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Covers
Patron saints : five rebels who opened America to a new art, 1928-1943
Alternative Names
j.t. soby

James Thrall Soby

James Thrall Soby born 1906; Assistant curator of the Museum of Modern Art, New York after Alfred Barr's firing in 1943.

James Thrall Soby curatore del Museo di arte moderna di New York

Soby, J. Thrall 1906-1979

Soby, J. Thrall (James Thrall), 1906-1979

Soby, James 1906-1979

Soby, James T.

Soby, James Thrall

Soby, James Thrall, 1906-

Soby, James Thrall 1906-1994

Thrall, James Soby

Thrall Soby, James 1906-1979

Languages
English (331)

French (3)

Italian (2)

Spanish (1)

Thai (1)