WorldCat Identities

Segale, Blandina 1850-1941

Overview
Works: 11 works in 44 publications in 2 languages and 1,844 library holdings
Genres: Diaries  History  Biographies  Autobiographies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F786, 277.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Blandina Segale
At the end of the Santa Fe Trail by Blandina Segale( Book )

27 editions published between 1912 and 2019 in English and Italian and held by 683 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originally published in 1932 and long unavailable, this memoir by a strong-willed and resourceful nun is a valuable addition to the story of women in the West. Sister Blandina (1850-1941) served in southern Colorado and northern New Mexico from 1872 to 1894 as a member of the Sisters of Charity of Cinncinati. She possesed a singluar determination to get things done, as in 1876 when she demolished a dilapidated building serving as a school. Having no funds to replace the structure she declared, "Our assests are good-will and energy"--And her example inspired artisans to volunteer in building a new school. Sister Blandina dedicated herself to teaching Hispanic childrn, tending the sick, visiting prisoners, assisting orphans, and raising money to further missionary activities among Hispanics and Native Americans. She quickly recognized the essential injustice of the settling of the West and observed that the Native Americans' "right to the land we call America is unquestioned"--Back cover
E. Dana Johnson papers by E. Dana Johnson( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection consists of correspondence, business papers, newspaper columns, poetry and other papers of E. Dana Johnson. He worked with many people and organizations involved in preserving Santa Fe history. His correspondence included influential people on all levels: Witter Bynner, John Gaw Meem, Sister Blandina and other. Materials involving Charles Springer of the New Mexico Council of Defense, a freedom of press trail involving Judge Merritt Meecham, the proposed establishment of a Cultural Colony (a chatauqua-like organization), and the Pan American University of the Southwest are also in this collection
More than petticoats by Gayle Corbett Shirley( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Profiles the remarkable lives of fourteen Colorado women, each of whom left a profound and lasting legacy. These pioneering women, all born before 1900, broke down barriers through their work in various fields. Among the amazing women you'll discover are Julia Archibald Holmes, the first woman to reach the summit of Pikes Peak; Florence Sabin, the first female professor at Johns Hopkins University; Caroline Nichols Churchill, a journalist who ran the country's first all-woman newsroom; and Margaret Tobin Brown, the eccentric, courageous lady whom history remembers as "Unsinkable Molly Brown."
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.18 for E. Dana Jo ... to 0.74 for BLANDINA S ...)

More than petticoats
Covers
More than petticoatsFrontier teachers : stories of heroic women of the old West
Alternative Names
Blandina Segale Italiaans zuster (1850-1941)

Rosa Maria Segale Italian nun and missionary

Segale, Blandina 1850-1941

Segale, Rose Marie

Бландина Сегал

Languages