WorldCat Identities

Delgove, Henri

Overview
Works: 98 works in 229 publications in 2 languages and 768 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Biography  Biographies  Domestic fiction  Bildungsromans  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Music  Manuscripts  Psychological fiction 
Roles: Translator, Other, Author, Editor
Classifications: PS3511.A86, 813.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henri Delgove
Sanctuary by William Faulkner( Book )

27 editions published between 1933 and 2014 in French and Undetermined and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southern story of cruelty and perversion, about a young college girl who falls under the spell of a gangster bootlegger
Œuvres romanesques by William Faulkner( Book )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1990 in French and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sartoris by William Faulkner( Book )

14 editions published between 1934 and 2005 in French and Undetermined and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Pour pénétrer dans l'univers du vieux Sud qui hante l'oeuvre de Faulkner, prix Nobel, la meilleure introduction est sans doute Sartoris. On y trouve le grand thème social de la décadence, après la guerre de Sécession. Dans une atmosphère lourde de cauchemars, pleine de souvenirs du passé et de mystères jamais élucidés, apparaissent les principaux personnages de la saga Faulknérienne et, au premier rang, ces Sartoris, héroïques et fanfarons, dont chacun, de mémoire de vivant, n'est mort de façon naturelle
La Révolution industrielle (1780-1914) [The Industrialization of Europe 1780-1914] by W. O Henderson( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in French and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pétrole! : roman by Upton Sinclair( Book )

10 editions published between 1928 and 2011 in French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Au travers de l'éducation politico-sentimentale de Bunny, un jeune idéaliste partagé entre le modèle de requin des affaires incarné par son père et un désir de justice, cette saga familiale livre une peinture de la Californie et de l'Amérique des années 1920 : pétrole, amour, lutte des classes, corruption ... Porté à l'écran par Paul-Thomas Anderson
La Solitude du coureur de fond : nouvelles by Alan Sillitoe( Book )

8 editions published between 1963 and 1990 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse : Roman posychologique (formation)
Saturday night and Sunday morning by Alan Sillitoe( Book )

8 editions published between 1959 and 1987 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Working all day at a lathe leaves Arthur Seaton with energy to spare in the evenings. A young rebel of a man, he knows what he wants and he's sharp enough to get it. Before long his meetings with a couple of married women are part of local gossip
With Kennedy by Pierre Salinger( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 1974 in French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Press secretary to John F. Kennedy, Salinger recounts the early days of the Democratic primary through the Presidential years
L'architecture moderne architecture de la Démocratie by Vincent Scully( Book )

6 editions published in 1962 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L' architecture romane l'architecture européenne entre 600 et 1200 by Howard Saalman( Book )

5 editions published in 1962 in French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le monde et les Cours mémoires by Christophoros( Book )

7 editions published in 1939 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The general by Alan Sillitoe( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politisk roman
Parsifal : un chirurgien anglais dans les maquis de l'Ain by Geoffrey Parker( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La cité des anges; roman by Upton Sinclair( Book )

4 editions published in 1929 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panorama du comportement sexuel by Clellan S Ford( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Islamic architecture by John D Hoag( Book )

6 editions published in 1962 in French and Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text, photographs, and drawings survey the details and glories of the architecture of Islam, from the seventh to the nineteenth century and throughout northern Africa, Spain, the Middle East, and India
La solitude du coureur de fond by Alan Sillitoe( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse : Nouvelles
Samuel le chercheur by Upton Sinclair( Book )

3 editions published in 1931 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Primitive song by C. M Bowra( )

2 editions published in 1966 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs and other poems of the most primitive people now alive
En "Gnomobile" à travers l'Amérique by Upton Sinclair( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.24 for With Kenne ... to 0.96 for La solitud ...)

Alternative Names
Delgove H.

Delgove, Henri

Henri Delgove born:1895 ied:1987 Delgove, Henri 1895-1987; Delgove, H.

Languages
French (119)

Spanish (1)