WorldCat Identities

Steele, David 1803-1887

Overview
Works: 23 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 59 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  Periodicals  History  Genealogy  Commentaries 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: BX8998.12,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Steele
The two witnesses : their cause, number, character, furniture and special work by David Steele( Book )

3 editions published between 1859 and 2014 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Just as early Christian martyrs died to establish the claims of Christ's office of prophet against paganism; at the Reformation, Protestant martyrs died to establish Christ's office of priest against popery. [This pamphlet] sets forth the Protestant doctrine of witnessing with express emphasis on the claims of the Scottish martyrs. In Scotland, the LORD was pleased to call believers to die for the truth of Christ's office of king against all who would exalt the claims of the state over the church. The Reformed Presbyterian church, claiming its descent from the Covenanters and their martyrs, pressed these claims of Christ's kingship upon other professing Presbyterians as well as Protestants in general. It is fundamental dishonesty to seek to be called Covenanters when there is no regard for the just applications of those covenanting principles sealed by the blood of Covenanter martyrs. ... Steele did not shrink from pressing these core Covenanter principles regarding the witnessing church."--From back cover
The contending witness( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes: Minutes of proceedings of the Reformed Presbytery, Sept. 1840-June 1845
Declaration and testimony for the present truth by David Steele( Book )

2 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The original Covenanter( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presbyterian Church records of Adams County, Ohio, 1831-1861; Hill Prairie, Illinois; and a few Butler County, Pennsylvania, records, 1861-1884 by David Steele( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Reverend David Steele was ordained and installed as a third pastor of the Brush Creek Presbyterian Church community of Adams County, Ohio, on June 24, 1831. He served in this congregation for twenty nine years, and travelled thousands of miles yearly. He also took care of several other community churches, one being Mill Creek, Kentucky. After leaving Ohio, he spent several years near Sparta, Illinois, and ministered to the Paint Creek Society, Walnut Ridge Congregation, Illinois, and the Hill Prairie, Illinois, Congregation. He retired to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, where he died in 1887. During the time in Philadelphia, he performed marriages and some baptisms; in Butler County he performed some baptisms
Answering a defector by David Steele( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Reformation advocate by David Steele( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A candid reply by David Steele( Book )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short vindication of our covenanted reformation by Reformed Presbytery of North America( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Contending witness( Book )

2 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes: Minutes of proceedings of the Reformed Presbytery
Minutes of the General Synod of the Reformed Presbyterian Church in North America. : Session 16; 1833 by Reformed Presbyterian Church( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A short vindication of our covenanted reformation by David Steele( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A letter addressed to T-- B--, of P-- : exhibiting some steps of defection in the Reformed Presbyterian Church by David Steele( Book )

1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Circular no. 2 by David Steele( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes on the Apocalypse : with an appendix containing dissertations on some of the apocalyptic symbols by David Steele( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Presbyterian Church records of Adams County, Ohio, 1831-1861 : Hill Prairie, Ill. and a few Butler County, Pennsylvania records, 1861-1884 by David Steele( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Apostasy in the RPCNA : David Steele debates James M. Willson( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Apostasy in the RPCNA( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.35 for Answering ... to 0.98 for Presbyteri ...)

Notes on the Apocalypse : with an appendix containing dissertations on some of the apocalyptic symbols
Alternative Names
David Steele Reformed Presbyterian Minister 1830-1887

Languages
English (34)

Covers