WorldCat Identities

Bolles, Edwin C. (Edwin Cortland) 1836-1920

Overview
Works: 25 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 90 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Comedy plays  Outlines and syllabi  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Juvenile works  Bibliography  Study guides  Illustrated works  Comic books, strips, etc  Graphic novels 
Roles: Author, Compiler
Classifications: PR2825.A2, 822.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edwin C Bolles
 
Most widely held works by Edwin C Bolles
Collectors & collecting; an essay by Edwin C Bolles( Book )

3 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lincoln day program by Edwin C Bolles( Book )

2 editions published between 1909 and 1988 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conflagratio conicorum, by the class of '55, Trinity College, July 25, 1853( Book )

3 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymns for the church and the home : with a selection of Psalms by Edwin C Bolles( Book )

3 editions published between 1869 and 1870 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare( Book )

1 edition published in 1811 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the original text of Shakespeare's play side by side with a modern version, discusses the author and the theater of his time, and provides quizzes and other study activities
The Bolles collection on the history of London : the collection of Edwin C. Bolles on the history of London from its founding to the 19th century( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Edwin C. Bolles, professor of English at Tufts College (now Tufts University) in the late 19th century, assembled a substantial focused collection of materials on Victorian London. These materials include not only conventional print sources but many pieces that are unique or quite rare: folio descriptions of the city from limited print runs, contemporary 19th century maps in various shapes and formats, illustrations and prints from the 17th through the 19th century, that capture a precious (and now largely forgotten) record of how the British represented this city. The digital archive represents a comprehensive and integrated collection of sources and resources on the history and topography of London. Texts, images, and maps in the Bolles collection are all interconnected. Together they form a body of material, heterogeneous in form, but homogeneous in theme, that transcends the limits of print publication and exploits the flexibility of the electronic medium. The digitized maps are linked to each other, to relevant source texts, and to illustrations of the locations as they appeared a the time or at present. Similarly, the texts are linked to the maps and the images, and so on"--"More about this collection" screen
An address in memory of Thomas Franklin Hunt delivered at the Tabernacle church : Salem, April 14, 1898 by Edwin C Bolles( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The two hundred and forty-fourth annual record of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts, 1881-1882. Sermon by Edwin C Bolles( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LINCOLN DAY PROGRAM (CLASSIC REPRINT) by Edwin C Bolles( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual address before the Essex Agricultural Society, at Danvers, Mass., Sept. 29, 1875 by Edwin C Bolles( Book )

2 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address before the Essex Agricultural Society, September 29th, 1875 by Edwin C Bolles( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bertram, or, The castle of St. Aldobrand : a tragedy in five acts by Charles Robert Maturin( Book )

1 edition published in 1817 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Daniel Goodman eulogy by Freemasons( Book )

1 edition published in 1858 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Five lectures on the microscope and what it shows us, : to be given at Plummer Hall, Salem, by Edwin C Bolles( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings at the ninth annual dinner of the Republican Club of the City of New York : celebrated at Delmonico's on the eighty-sixth anniversary of the birthday of Abraham Lincoln, February 12th, 1895 by Republican Club of the City of New York( Book )

1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sermon, June 5, 1882 by Edwin C Bolles( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Richard and Mary K. Wheatland Family Papers by Wheatland family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers include personal items, including a number of photo albums and loose photographs, correspondence, and some documents relevant to the Pingree family businesses
[Norwich loan warrant for raising the Scots money] by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 1643 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Services in memory of Rev. Edwin Hubbell Chapin, D.D. September 11th, 1881 by N.Y.) Fourth Universalist Society (New York( )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.33 for Proceeding ... to 0.91 for Five lectu ...)

Alternative Names
Bolles, E. C. 1836-1920

Bolles, E. C. (Edwin Cortland), 1836-1920

Languages
English (30)