WorldCat Identities

Evans, A. W. (Arthur William)

Overview
Works: 20 works in 172 publications in 2 languages and 3,282 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Bibliography  Biography  History  Satire  Handbooks and manuals  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Detective and mystery fiction  Software 
Roles: Translator, Author, Editor
Classifications: PQ2254, 843.89
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. W Evans
  • Carlyle by Thomas Carlyle( Book )
 
Most widely held works by A. W Evans
Penguin Island by Anatole France( Book )

63 editions published between 1909 and 2011 in English and held by 1,425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1908 satire of human nature and culture—including a famous episode inspired by the Dreyfus affair—concerns an island of great auks whose avian inhabitants, mistakenly baptized by a nearsighted missionary, are transformed into human beings by God, who is eager to rectify the embarrassing error
On life & letters by Anatole France( Book )

44 editions published between 1911 and 2004 in English and French and held by 517 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1875 the newspaper Le Temps commissioned France to write a series of critical articles on contemporary writers. He started his weekly column next year. These columns were first published between 1889 and 1892 in four volumes under the title La vie littéraire
The six greatest novels of Anatole France ... by Anatole France( Book )

11 editions published between 1914 and 1937 in English and held by 475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literary impressions by Jules Lemaître( Book )

3 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Warburton and the Warburtonians; a study in some eighteenth-century controversies by A. W Evans( Book )

13 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tract ninety : or, Remarks on certain passages in the Thirty-Nine Articles by John Henry Newman( Book )

10 editions published between 1918 and 1933 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The three greatest novels of Anatole France by Anatole France( Book )

2 editions published between 1914 and 1936 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of books by or relating to Dr. Johnson & members of his circle offered for sale by Elkin Mathews, ltd by E. Mathews (Firm)( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Penguin Island by Anatole France( Book )

8 editions published between 1914 and 1948 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A near-sighted holy man, cast upon an island off the Breton coast, proceeds to baptize its population of penguins
The crime of Sylvestre Bonnard by Anatole France( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 19th-century Paris, a retiring philologist and bibliophile finds the daughter of a long ago love and resolves to provide for her. He discovers she is being mistreated by her guardian and abducts her for her own safety. When she marries, he sells his library to pay her dowry and retires to the country
Carlyle by Thomas Carlyle( Book )

3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume collects some of Carlyle's best pieces of writing, helpfully organized by theme. In the introduction, Carlyle is described as "an English institution."
Novels of Anatole France : Penguin Island, the crime of Sylvestre Bonnard, the revolt of the angels by Anatole France( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carlyle. Edited by A.W. Evans by Thomas Carlyle( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blaise de Monluc by Blaise Monluc( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American citizenship; an elementary text in civics by C. Perry Patterson( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serenus : & other stories of the past & present by Jules Lemaître( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A collection of short stories, each one having as its background some aspect of the history of the Christian Church
Preliminary chart of Kennebec River, Maine : from entrance to Bath by United States Coast Survey( )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On life & letters by A. W Evans( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tract ninety = or, remarks on certain passages in the thirty-nine articles : reprinted from the edition of 1841 with an historical commentary by A.W. Evans by John Henry Newman( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.16 for Penguin Is ... to 1.00 for Tract nine ...)

Penguin Island
Alternative Names
Evans, Arthur William

Languages
English (170)

French (2)

Covers
On life & lettersNovels of Anatole France : Penguin Island, the crime of Sylvestre Bonnard, the revolt of the angels